Agouti refers to a type of rodent. There are 11 different types of Agouti. They are native to Central and South America. Agouti can be found in tropical rainforests, scrublands, savannas, grasslands, and lowland evergreen forests. It is frequently seen near bodies of water. Agouti is well known for its distinctive two-colored hair, which is frequently used to describe the color of other mammals’ coats. Certain agouti species, such as the Mexican agouti, are critically endangered due to habitat loss.
Agouti is a type of small rodent. It can grow to be 2 feet long and weigh 8.8 pounds. The tail can range in length from 0.4 to 1.4 inches.
Agouti appears to be a close relative of the guinea pig. It has a slim body covered in two-toned, glossy fur.
The fur’s color can range from orange to brown to black. The coat’s underside is white to yellowish in color.
Agouti’s hair is longer on the back end of his body. When an animal is alarmed or aggressive, the hair on the hindquarters rises. Agouti appears larger with upright hair.
Agoutis have sharp incisors that can crack the shell of the Brazilian nut. A special layer of enamel provides the extra strength needed to break the hard shells.
One of agouti’s favorite snacks is Brazilian nuts. Agouti also consumes fallen fruit, succulent plants, and crabs. Agouti can detect the sound of fruit falling to the ground.
Agouti can be likened to a forest gardener at times. It burys the nuts and seeds for later consumption.
When agouti forgets about them, the nuts and seeds sprout and grow into new plants.
While eating, Agouti sits on its hind legs. It grasps the food with its front feet.
Agouti is a nocturnal creature. Its daily routine can be altered if it is disrupted by humans.
Agouti takes a break and seeks refuge from predators in burrows or hollow trees.
Coati, jaguars, and ocelots are the main predators of agouti. Agouti has a keen sense of smell, which it employs to detect predators.
Agouti live in families made up of a mating couple and their offspring. In the event of a threat, agouti will raise the hair on its hind legs and make an alarm call to alert the rest of the group.
Agoutis are monogamous animals (one couple mate for a lifetime). They mate all year, but the greatest number of babies are born when there is plenty of food (during March and July).
Female pregnancy lasts three months and usually results in two babies. Young agoutis are fully formed. They resemble miniaturized versions of their parents. Children will remain with their parents until the next litter is born.
The average lifespan of an agouti in the wild is 6 years, and it can live up to 20 years in captivity.