Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>
[…] Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Hearing Set in CA State Court Case Over Meaning of Open Primary in Constitution for Presidential Primaries


Thanks to Richard Winger of Ballot Access News for this post.

The California Constitution, Article II, sec. 5(a), says, “The legislature shall provide for primary elections for partisan offices, including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates.”