Having spent a chunk of time compiling everyone else’s lists I thought I’d better get around to my own before the year runs away with me and the opportunity feels missed. I once again aimed for 75 books and managed 61 which is on a par with last year but the 3rd year in a row I missed my target of 75. I’m not too worried about the totals especially, I set it to push me into the discipline of doing something I really enjoy. But I noticed that once again in the autumn, which tends to be a particularly busy time at church, I really struggled to read books and not just blogs or emails. But reading is a joy and a gift and when I invest in it, I love it. I also continue to recognise, perhaps more than ever, that reading is a muscle that needs exercising and developing and that few things will atrophy my ability to focus and hold my attention as much as my phone can.
Goodreads offers up a few stats if you’re interested, as I invariably am.
Anyway, on to the books, favourites up top and in bold, the others in no particular order 1
Fiction
I loved Wolf Hall
- Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
- Tick Tock by Simon Mayo
- The Earthsea Quartet by Ursula LeGuin
- Knife Edge by Simon Mayo
- The Racketeer by John Grisham
- Contact by Carl Sagan
- Reaper Man by Terry Pratchett
- The Judge’s List by John Grisham
- Camino Winds by John Grisham
- Mystery Mile by Margery Allingham
- Billy Summers by Stephen King
- Queen of Storms by Raymond Feist
- Elephant Adventure by Willard Price
Non-fiction
- The Wisdom Pyramid by Brett McCracken
- The Intentional Father by Jon Tyson
- Love Thy Body by Nancy Pearcey
- The Kingdom of Jesus by Richard Forster
- The Sexual Reformation by Aimee Byrd
- Preach Well by Darryl Dash
- Agent Sonya by Ben Macintyre
- Life Tastes Better by Terry Virgo
- Coasting by Elise Downing
- Spirit & Sacrament by Andrew Wilson
- How (Not) to read the Bible by Dan Kimball
- The Power of Geography by Tim Marshall
- To My Sons by Bear Grylls
- Succession or Multiplication? by David Devenish
- Man Up! by Tim Baker
- How to be a Woman by Caitlin Moran
- Opening up Nahum by Clive Anderson
- God’s Treasured Possession by Terry Virgo
- Ted Talks by Chris Anderson
- One Month of the Well Watered Life by Todd Shuler
Audiobooks
A chunk of my ‘reading’ is actually listening. These can be broken up into two distinct categories. Those I listened to with my kids and those I listened to on my own.
With both kids
- The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom
- Great Northern by Arthur Ransome
- How to Break a Dragon’s Heart by Cressida Cowell
- The Carpet People by Terry Pratchett
- How to Steal a Dragon’s Sword by Cressida Cowell
- Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
- Just So Stories by Rudyard Kipling
- The Imagination Box by Martyn Ford
- The Emperor’s New Clothes by Hans Christian Anderson
- Jungle Drop by Abi Elphinstone
- Just William’s Luck by Richmal Crompton
- The Owl Service by Alan Garner
- Stories of Wizards & Witches by Enid Blyton
- Just William at Christmas by Richmal Crompton
- Susanna Wesley by Kathy McReynolds
With my son
- Hail Mary by Andy Weir
- The Body by Bill Bryson
- The Maintenance Race by Stewart Brand
- Playing to Win by Michael Lewis
- How to Survive your first trip in the Wild by Paul Magnanti
Just me
- Endurance by Alfred Lansing
- A History of Britain Volume 1 by Simon Schama
- The Lost World of Genesis 1 by John H Walton
- 24/6 by Matthew Sleeth
- Judaism by Geoffrey Wigoder
- How to Run a Marathon by Vassos Alexander
- HMS Surprise by Patrick O’Brian
- links in the pictures are affiliate links, which means if you click on it and then buy something I get a small commission. I almost always spend this on more books.
The post My books of the year (2022) appeared first on The Simple Pastor.
This post first appeared on The Simple Pastor | Write. Read. Run. Lead., please read the originial post: here