Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

13th Aeroflot Open 2016: List of participants

Cosmos Hotel Moscow

Cosmos Hotel Moscow

The 13th International Chess Festival “Aeroflot Open 2016″ is scheduled to be held from 29th February to 11th March in Hotel “Cosmos”, Moscow.

This major event is open to chess players of most varied qualification: from unrated to world’s top. As before, the festival is held “under the wings” of the Russian leading air company “Aeroflot – Russian Airlines”.

The festival has the guaranteed hefty prize fund amounting to EUR 140,000.

A total of 67 players from 19 different countries will be vying in Open A. Among them are 53 GMs, 1 WGM, 10 IMs and 1 FM.

LIVE games with analysis

List of participants:

1 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2735
2 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2724
3 GM Wei Yi CHN 2706
4 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2682
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2676
6 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2675
7 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2673
8 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2673
9 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2673
10 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2672
11 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2667
12 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2664
13 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2662
14 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2655
15 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2650
16 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2636
17 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2632
18 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2632
19 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2631
20 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2629
21 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2624
22 GM Lu Shanglei CHN 2617
23 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2613
24 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2611
25 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2610
26 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2610
27 GM Wen Yang CHN 2609
28 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2599
29 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2598
30 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2585
31 GM Wagner Dennis GER 2585
32 GM Dragun Kamil POL 2584
33 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2583
34 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2583
35 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2583
36 GM Eliseev Urii RUS 2582
37 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2582
38 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2577
39 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2575
40 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2567
41 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2567
42 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2566
43 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2565
44 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2558
45 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2558
46 IM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2558
47 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2554
48 IM Pichot Alan ARG 2543
49 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2541
50 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2541
51 GM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2540
52 GM Xu Jun CHN 2527
53 Predke Alexandr RUS 2520
54 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2516
55 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2512
56 IM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2503
57 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2502
58 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2500
59 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2498
60 GM Debashis Das IND 2487
61 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2478
62 IM Shen Yang CHN 2466
63 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2462
64 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2449
65 IM Wang Yiye CHN 2445
66 Sarana Alexey RUS 2435
67 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2400



This post first appeared on Chessdom | Chess, Chess News, Live Chess Games, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

13th Aeroflot Open 2016: List of participants

×

Subscribe to Chessdom | Chess, Chess News, Live Chess Games

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×