WooHoo! 2018 has come to a close and so is the reading challenge. It was a push at the end but some downtime over the weekend allowed me to finish up the last Book needed to complete my goal. In 2017 I made little time to read and wanted to change that. I’m so excited that I made myself reevaluate how I spend my time and get the chance to support authors in all different genres.
Although I didn’t have time to review all of these, I had a blast challenging myself to read a set number of books this year. As the snow falls outside, I think these next couple of days are as good as any to get a jump start on next year’s challenge.
I’m excited to announce that I have had several authors contact me about reviewing their books. I am always looking for good reads to promote here, on social media, on Goodreads, and on Amazon. If you are interested in having your book reviewed, please contact me.
2018 Finial Tally From The 52 Books In 52 Weeks Reading Challenge
- The Reckoning by John Grisham
- Daily Meditations for Calming Your Anxious Mind by Jeffrey Brantley
- The Hospital by Keith C. Blackmore
- Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
- Pirate Latitudes by Michael Crichton
- A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini
- The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware
- Kill the Farm Boy by Delilah S. Dawson
- You Are a Badass by Jen Sincero
- Red Rising by Pierce Brown
- Demons Of The Mind by Tamikio Reardon
- Because They Hate by Brigitte Gabriel
- Pet Sematary by Stephen King
- Then She Was Gone by Lisa Jewell
- The Horse Whisperer by Nicholas Evans
- The Jade Peony by Wayson Choy
- Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them by Newt Scamander
- Point of Direction by Rachel Weaver
- The Accidental Tsundere by L.M. Bennett
- The Sacred Disease by Kristin Seaborg
- Peak Performance by Brad Stulberg
- The Life She Was Given by Ellen Marie Wiseman
- The Lean Startup by Eric Ries
- The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks
- My Sister’s Grave by Robert Dugoni
- Something in the Water by Catherine Steadman
- The Outsider by Stephen King
- A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
- The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
- The Lying Game by Ruth Ware
- Sphere by Michael Crichton
- Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
- Of Bees and Mist by Erick Setiawan
- The Keto Diet by Leanne Vogel
- The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
- GUTS by Janet Buttenwieser
- Death on the Nile by Agatha Christie
- Extreme Ownership: How U.S. Navy SEALs Lead and Win by Jocko Willink and Leif Babin
- Beasts of Extraordinary Circumstance by Ruth Emmie Lang
- The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
- The Invisible Bridge by Julie Orringer
- The Nest by Cynthia D’Aprix Sweeney
- Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
- The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
- Behind Closed Doors by B.A. Paris
- Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
- Wonder by R.J. Palacio
- Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
- Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
- Selling Yourself Into A Job by William Swansen
- Sweet Little Lies by Caz Frear
- Clock Dance by Anne Tyler
Head on over to my Goodreads profile to find links to these awesome reads!
How did you do? What books did you read this year? Let us know in the comments section!