Friends, readers, fellow poets and lovers of the written word,
I am writing to share my top five picks (one in each category) for writing books, self-help books, romance, sci-fi, and graphic novels that I have recently read.
Related Articles
I hope you enjoy this new type of content!
Writing Books:
The 3 a.m. Epiphany by Brian Kiteley
- Is wonderful for its wide array of prompts
- Has a helpful little list of suggestions at the front
- Inspired a lot of good scenes
Self-help Books:
Happier at Home: Kiss More, Jump More, Abandon a Project, Read Samuel Johnson, and My Other Experiments in the Practice of Everyday Life by Gretchen Rubin
- Is another happiness project from Gretchen Rubin
- Inspired me to clean up a bit more than usual around the house
- Is a quick, fun read
Romance:
I must confess I had to go back a bit in my reading log to find a romance book! But here is the most recent one that really struck me: The Chaos of Stars by Kiersten White
- Is based on Egyptian Mythology
- Is a young-adult romance
- Was a really quick, fun read
- Stuck with me for about a week, longer than most books, which I tend to go through like matches
Sci-Fi:
The best sci-fi I read this summer was Semiosis by Sue Burke.
- I loved the premise
- I loved most of the characters
- This book is a very interesting departure from your classic first-contact book
And, finally, graphic novels:
The Skyward Series – authored by Joe Henderson, among other collaborators.
- Is beautifully illustrated
- Drew me immediately into the world
- Is still a work-in-progress – the third book in this Graphic Novel trilogy is not yet out! Something to look forward to, for sure.