Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>
[…] Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Compulsory Cross-Complaints and Derivative Actions

Compulsory Cross-Complaints And Derivative Actions

Corporate Litigation Attorneys Cannot Side Step The Rules In A Derivative Lawsuit

1. The compulsory cross-complaint statute is designed to prevent ‘piecemeal litigation’.

Business litigation attorneys in Los Angeles and throughout California are familiar with California Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30(a) relating to cross-complaints.  The section provides that “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

In other words, if a party has a claim, the lawyer must assert it in any ongoing litigation through a cross-complaint rather than waiting for another time to bring it up.

Moreover, an attorney responding to a claim that was subject to the statute can use the statute as a bar to the lawsuit.