FAVOURITE COVERS ...
(In no particular order other than those in which I read the book)
JANUARY ...
- SITTING MURDER by A.J. Wright {RFR}
- HANS MY HEDGEHOG (RETOLD) by Kate Coombes
- BAD HAIR DAYS by J.M Forster {RFR}
- DELIZIA! THE EPIC HISTORY OF THE ITALIANS AND THEIR LOVE OF FOOD by John Dickie {RC}
- BRAHMAHATYA by Mittal Rayiv {RFR}
- * A POCKETFUL OF CROWS by Joanne Harris
- THE ARCHITECT'S APPRENTICE by Elif Shafak {OCRG}
FEBRUARY ...
- DON'T FEED THE ELEPHANTS by Sherry Ellis {RFR}
- THE HERMETICA: THE LOST WISDOM OF THE PHARAOHS by Timothy Freke & Peter Gandy {RC}
- * HOME by Amanda Berriman {W}
- THE ARMSTRONG GIRL- A CHILD FOR SALE: THE BATTLE AGAINST THE VICTORIAN SEX TRADE by Cathy Le Feuvre
- IN SEARCH OF MARY: THE MOTHER OF ALL JOURNEYS by Bee Rowlatt {OCRG}
- VICIOUS CIRCLE by Wilbur Smith {RC}
- * THE FED-UP COW by Peta Lemon {RFR}
MARCH ...
- DARK TRACKS by Philippa Gregory
- BLACK RABBIT SUMMER by Kevin Brooks {RC}
- WITCH HUNTERS: PROFESSIONAL PRICKERS, UNWITCHERS & WITCH FINDERS OF THE RENAISSANCE by P.G. Maxwell-Stuart {RC}
- Charlemagne: Father of the Franks, Leader of the Lombards, and Premier Holy Roman Emperor by in60learning.com {RFR}
- Hatshepsut: The Pharaoh-Queen of Egypt by in60learning.com {RFR - Click on title above for review}
- THE LYONS ORPHANAGE by Charlie King {RFR}
- JUST AN ORDINARY DAY by Shirley Jackson {OCRG}
- * DON'T EVER LOOK BEHIND DOOR 32 by B.C.R. Fegan {RFR}
- THE KAAWAD SCRIVENER by Rajiv Mittal
- A BETTER TEN COMMANDMENTS by James Miller {RFR}
- THE DAY I FELL DOWN THE TOILET & OTHER POEMS by Steve Turner {RC}
APRIL ...
- BELFAST CENTRAL by A.K. Amherst {RFR}
- * ALMONDS AND RAISINS by Maisie Mosco {RC - Click on the above title for review}
- SCATTERED SEED by Maisie Mosco {RC - Click On Almonds And Raisins for review}}
- CHILDREN'S CHILDREN by Maisie Mosco {RC - Click on Almonds And Raisins for review}
- RAGS TO RAGS by Cas Amato {RFR}
MAY ...
- * I HEARD THE OWL CALL MY NAME by Margaret Craven
- BEYOND THE ARCH by David Evered
- GO SET THE WATCHMAN by Harper Lee {OCRG}
- I LEAP OVER THE WALL by Monica Baldwin
- CARVED IN BONE by Jefferson Bass
- ZELDA'S CUT by Philippa Gregory {RC}
- GINGER KID by Steve Hofstetter {RFR}
JUNE ...
- NINETEEN MINUTES by Jodie Piccoult {RC}
- * VICTORIA & ABDUL: THE EXTRAORDINARY TRUE STORY OF THE QUEEN'S CLOSEST CONFIDENT by Sharbani Basu
- DARK MAGICK by Cate Tiernan {RC}
- LIKE FATHER LIKE SON by Dorothy Webster Beck
- THE FAULT IN OUR STARS by John Green {RC}
- PERFECT by Rachel Royce {RC}
- A BONE TO PICK by Charlaine Harris {RC}
- GODDESS POWER PACK: LEARN HOW TO UNLEASH YOUR INNER GODDESS by Cordelia Brabbs
JULY ...
- MARY ANN SATE, IMBECILE by Alice Jolly {RFR}
- I'M A DRAGON YOU SEE by David Kirkman {RFR} {BT}
- TIMMY ON THE TOILET by Peta Lemon {RFR}
- BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (+ 3 OTHER STORIES) by Truman Capote {OCRG}
- ALL THE WINDED WORLD by Kate Innes {RFR}
- * THE GILDED KING by Josie Jaffrey {RFR}
- THE STORY OF DR. DOLITTLE by Hugh Lofting {RFR}
- THE DAY THAT A RAN AWAY by B.C.R. Fegan {RFR}
- CHATTY CAT 5: AUTUMN INTO WINTER by Suzan Collins {BR}
AUGUST ...
- * THE DRY by Jane Harper {OCRG}
- LAST SCENE ALIVE by Charlaine Harris {RC - See A Bone To Pick for review}
- POPPY DONE TO DEATH by Charlaine Harris {RC - See A Bone to Pick for review}
- THE GREAT ALONE by Kristin Hannah {ARC}
- BEAUTY by Robin McKinley
- MISS MARY'S BOOK OF DREAMS by Sophie Nicholls
- SKULDUGGARY PLEASANT 5: MORTAL COIL by Derek Landy
SEPTEMBER ...
- STRANGERS ON A BRIDGE by Louise Mangos {RFR}
- ROTHERWEIRD by Andrew Coldecott
- * THE HOUSE WITH CHICKEN LEGS by Sophie Anderson
- BOOK OF SHADOWS by Kate Tiernan
- THE COVEN by Cate Tiernan {Link to review as above}
- BLOOD WITCH by Cate Tiernan {Link to review as of Book Of Shadows}
- *( AWAKENING by Cate Tiernan {Link to review as of Book Of Shadows}
- NO.1 LADIES' DECTECTIVE AGENCY by Alexander McCall Smith {ABC}
OCTOBER ...
- THE LYONS LEGACY by Charlie King {RFR}
- * THE HEDGEHOG FEAST by Edith Holden
- IF I DIE BEFORE I WAKE by Emily Koch (OCRG}
- CARTES POSTALES FROM GREECE by Victoria Hislop
- PHARAOH by Wilbur Smith
- DEAD PRETTY by Candy Denham {RFR}
- SITTING PRETTY by Candy Denham {RFR - Link to review as above}
NOVEMBER ...
- THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER by Mark Twain {ABC}
- WHISKEY AND BLOOD by Benjamin Brad Dison
- * KATHARINE LUTHER. NUN. REBEL. WIFE. by Anne Boileau {BT}
- SILENT IN THE SANCTUARY by Deanna Raybourn
- ON FORGIVENESS by Richard Holloway
- THE LAST TUDOR by Philippa Gregory
- CREATING A LIFE by James Hollis {Link as that for On Forgiveness}
DECEMBER ...
- * SAVIOURS DAY by Lewis Kinmond {RFR} {BC}
- MURDER ON CHRISTMAS EVE by Various authors {BC}
- ANGELS AT CHRISTMAS by Debbie Macomber {BC}
- ON STRIKE FOR CHRISTMAS by Sheila Roberts {BC}
- IT MUST HAVE BEEN THE MISTLETOE by Judy Astley {BC}
- RUMPOLE AT CHRISTMAS by John Mortimer {BC} (Yet to be reviewed)
- PADDINGTON AND THE CHRISTMAS SURPRISE by Michael bond {BC} (Link as above)
- A WINTER FLAME by Millie Johnson {BC}
That is ...
- 91 books OR if you prefer 23,787 pages read this year (that's 17 more books/5,010 more pages than in 2017.
KEY ...
ABC: Arkansas Book Club
BR: Beta Read
BT: Book TourBR: Beta Read
RC: Reading Challenge
RFR: Received for review
OCRG: Oxford Centre Reading Group
W: Won
*: Book(s) Of The Month
Please note: Whilst the books are always listed in the order in which I read them, they need not necessarily be reviewed in that order.
... My 2018 Book Challenges Wrap.
... My 2018 Book Challenges Wrap.