Todays topic comes from Jenniely
I was tagged by Norees over at No Reads Too Great. It’s been sooo long since I’ve done one of these so I’m excited to get started.
The Rules
- Link to the original creator: Ilsa @ A Whisper Of Ink
- Tag at least 3 people.
- Declare the rules and list of prompts in your post
- Thank whoever tagged you and link to their post.
The 1 // a book with an ending that left you speechless
The Brightest Night! Holy hell I was not expecting what happened to happen!
Cardigan // a book that makes you feel happy and sad all at once
A Court of Frost and Starlight – Happy because I loved see how all the characters were getting on, but sad because I didn’t like the direction some of the characters have gone in.
The last great american dynasty // a book with a fascinating and well-told story
Red Rising! I love a good space theme story and this one blew my mind, also the writing is supurb.
Exile // a book you wish you hadn’t read
Fifty Shades of Grey- ugh the writing, I’m shuddering just thinking about it.
My tears ricochet // a book that made you cry uncontrollably
My Sisters Keeper, mainly because of the huge twist at the end!
Mirrorball // a book that feels like it was written just for you
Obsidian – I relate to Kat (the main character) so much, we have a lot of things in commen.
Seven // a childhood book that makes you feel nostalgic.
The Magic Far Away Tree by Enid Blyton – I remeber being read this to as a child and I flipping loved it, dear old Moon Face
August // a book that reminds you of summer
Hooking up, its set in Bora Bora so it give me all the summer vibes
This is me trying // a book that deals with loneliness & sadness
One Small Thing, greiveing and second chances. It was sad but it had a really good ending.
Illicit affairs // a book that gave you a book hangover
From Blood and Ash/A Kingdom of Flesh of Fire – These books were so amazing but the hangers were so bad.
Invisible string // a book that came into your life at the exact right time
The Princess Diaries, I read this as a teenager which was not a great time for me, this book was a great distraction.
Mad woman // a book with a female character you adore.
Aelin from Throne of Glass – she is a warrier!
Epiphany// a book that was haunting
Nocte – this book gave me chills
Betty // a book couple that fills you with yearning
Hawke and Poppy from From Blood and Ash!! I love them.
Peace // a book character you’d die for because you love them so much!
This is a hard one, um probably Layla from The Dark Elements Series
Hoax // a book that you thought you were going to love but didn’t
Lullaby – man was I so disappointed by this one!
I Tag:
Kirsten Kraves Books | Never Not Reading | Reading Between The Dunes