Scripted TV is perhaps one of the hardest categories to vote on. There’s so many different genres, lengths of show, and styles of cinematography that all get lumped into one category! For me personally, that’s part of what makes it so fun. For this edition of the WTTN Best of 2023, Vania, Maxx, Chinwe and Jocelyn all shared their opinions on their favorite TV shows of the year, aggregated into this list. All shows received a four star rating from at least one member of the team.
Related Articles
View the 2022 Best TV Shows list here
20. Behind Your Touch
Genre: Romance
Season: 1
Wasn’t sure I’d be into this show, but the plot’s so sneaky and offbeat, it had me laughing. It kicks off with a witty comedy, straying from clichés, then slides into a police thriller with that same cheeky charm. As it ramps up, you get more action and suspense. The whole cast nailed it with their performances, making it a solid watch. Almost a perfect 10, but the last episodes dropped it a bit. Still, a very good show overall. —Vania
19. The Diplomat
Genre: Political Drama
Season: 1
This show was incredibly fun, but honestly that’s probably because of how hot the main characters were. I love a political drama, but even more than that I love a powerful woman who the men around her can’t keep down. This show delivered on both of those notes. —Jocelyn
18. Black Mirror
Genre: Futuristic Dystopia
Season: 6
2022 Ranking: N/A
To be honest, Black Mirror is probably better off ending after this season. There were a couple of good episodes, but the world is becoming too dark (and technologically evolved) for the show to consistently deliver far-out dystopian fantasies. That being said, there’s something darkly fun about seeing all of the possibilities in our future.—Jocelyn
17. Only Murders in the Building
Genre: Mystery / Comedy
Season: 3
2022 Ranking: 13
I thought I was done with this show after season two, but finding out that Meryl Streep was in season 3 drew me right back in. She was the bright spot of this show, and if you suspend your disbelief—a third murder? In the same building?—it makes for an entertaining and wholesome viewing. —Jocelyn
16. A Time Called You
Genre: Romance / Drama
Season: 1
This Korean adaptation of the beloved Taiwanese series Someday or One Day delivers a captivating time-travel narrative, though it could benefit from added nuance and emotional depth. Even without watching the original, the diverse opinions from both dedicated fans and newcomers on social media add an intriguing layer. The plot, characters, acting, and music are seriously remarkable – made me cry, laugh, get mad, and feel lost, you name it. But gotta admit, you need to let go of reality a bit for A Time Called You, especially in those last two episodes where the writing gets a bit stretched. Still, with all the craziness packed in, they manage to almost tie up all the loose ends with some tight writing. —Vania
15. Jury Duty
Genre: Satire
Season: 1
I can’t believe what a perfect casting Ronald was for this part! All of the actual actors were so talented and I’m impressed by their ability to keep character, but Ronald truly brought this together and made it hilarious and heartwarming. All of the no-name actors in this show deserve to be skyrocketed to stardom just as much as Ronald has been. —Jocelyn
14. The Summer I Turned Pretty
Genre: High School Romance
Season: 2
2022 Ranking: 22
I still can’t figure out how I feel about this show! The Summer I Turned Pretty was a great book, but the show descends to such a place of suspended reality that I struggle to continue watching. Belly sucks! I just want better for these brothers! That being said, will I still be watching? Absolutely. —Jocelyn
13. Sex Education
Genre: High School Drama
Season: 4
2022 Ranking: N/A
It’s devastating that this show is coming to an end! Sex Education truly revolutionized and reinvigorated the high school drama genre. Every actor and writer in that show deserves the world to open up for them. Even if you’re not typically a fan of high school shows, you should give this one a chance. It will exceed your expectations. —Jocelyn
12. Kaleidoscope
Genre: Murder Mystery
Season: 1
Netflix did not market this show very well. For those that don’t remember, Kaleidoscope is the limited series which you could supposedly watch in “any order”. You simply could not! It would not have been good if you watched it in different orders! That being said, the order I personally watched it in made it an intriguing and multi-layered heist. —Jocelyn
11. Glamorous
Genre: Drama / Comedy
Season: 1
I started watching this show for Kim Cattrall and stayed for everyone else on the cast. Glamorous is perfect for queer fans of The Bold Type. Marco Mejia made a great main character that I cheered for every step of the way. I’m interested to see if this show gets a season 2, and if so how they manage to pull off the same level of high camp for more episodes. —Jocelyn
10. Queen Charlotte
Genre: Historical / Romance
Season: 1
I cannot even adequately describe how well this spinoff prequel show was cast. I’ve enjoyed all of the Bridgerton series so far, but this one really took it to the next level. India Ria Amarteifio (playing Queen Charlotte) is one of the most talented actors I’ve seen in a long time. I believed each and every emotion that crossed her face and every time she cried I burst into tears. This was an emotional limited series that explained a lot about who Queen Charlotte is in the present day timeline. —Jocelyn
9. The Owl House
Genre: Animated Action / Adventure
Season: 3
2022 Ranking: 2
8. Yellowjackets
Genre: Horror
Season: 2
2022 Ranking: 7
While season 2 was certainly a fall-off from season one, I can’t help but feel deep affection for my 90s soccer lesbians show. The horror and cannibalism scenes were so well done this season that it made up for an altogether terrible adult timeline. I’m hoping they can fix it and get back to the incredible adult and past timeline that season one had! —Jocelyn
7. See You in My 19th Life
Genre: Romance / Drama
Season: 1
6. The Fall of House Usher
Genre: Horror / Drama
Season: 1
It took me way too long to watch this because I thought The Fall of House Usher was going to be about Usher (the singer) and his fall from the limelight. Reader, I am happy to let you know that it is not! This show is a delightfully spooky, somewhat supernatural take on Succession, and I’m absolutely here for it. Mike Flanagan, you have done it again! —Jocelyn
5. Succession
Genre: Drama
Season: 4
2022 Ranking: N/A
I binge watched all of Succession as the final season was airing, and I’ve never been more happy with a decision in my life. The cast is so incredibly talented from top to bottom, it’s not afraid to take on hard topics, and the absolute terribleness of all of the characters somehow makes them all circle back around to being likable. Succession was the Veep of the post-Trump era, and I’m intrigued to see what will take its place. —Jocelyn
4. Ginny and Georgia
Genre: Mystery / High School Drama
Season: 2
2022 Ranking: N/A
My favorite part about this show is every scene that Georgia is in. It’s so fun to have a complex female character who is committing crimes for the good of her family. Georgia deserves the world! I could fix her and also give her the stable life she craves! Ginny’s character is also fully developed and while I sometimes hate the decisions she makes, it feels real for a high school student with a chaotic home life. —Jocelyn
3. Firefly Lane
Genre: Drama
Season: 2
2022 Ranking: Unwatched
This show made me feel all sorts of emotions that are difficult to explain. Truly, I have never been more mad at a character than I was (and still am) at Kate Mularkey. Sometimes people do things that you just can’t forgive, and for me this was one of those things. That being said, my anger is a testament to the incredible acting of Katherine Heigl and Sarah Chalke, as well as the story crafted by book author Kristen Hannah. —Jocelyn
2. Abbott Elementary
Genre: Comedy
Season: 2
2022 Ranking: 18
This show is just so, so good. As someone who has followed Quinta since she was at Buzzfeed, it has been magical to watch her succeed. The entire cast is so phenomenally talented and there is such passion put into this show. I highly recommend everyone check it out. —Maxx
Every single person on this show is incredibly funny and has the most delightful comedic timing. I’m laughing the entire time, and it’s the perfect after work sitcom for when my brain can’t take any more thinking. —Jocelyn
1. Heartstopper
Genre: High School Drama
Season: 2
2022 Ranking: 1
When I tell you I was kicking my little feet and giggling this whole show, that would be an understatement.I love getting to watch queer joy being represented in ways I wish I had when I was a teenager.—Maxx
Yet again Heartstopper gets our #1 rank for best TV show! I loved this season a bit less than the one before (which cannot be said of Vania and Maxx!) but maybe part of that is that these characters feel incredibly far removed from who I am as a person. That said, it was incredibly cute and sad and painful and beautiful, and well worth the watch overall. —Jocelyn
What were your favorite TV shows of 2023?