The White Cockatoo The Umbrella Cockatoo or Cacatua alba is a species of parrot in the family (Cacatuidae) endemic to the Moluccas archipelago in Indonesia.
The white-crested cockatoo is a large parrot, very similar to the Moluccan cockatoo in appearance but much smaller in size, except that its plumage, as well as its large crest, are completely white except the inside of the crest, the underside of the tail, and the inside of the wings which are yellow.
This bird measures between 45 and 50 cm and weighs on average 900 g. Its legs and beak are greyishly contrasting with its all-white plumage and crest. The female is smaller than the male and has red eyes, unlike the male who has brown them. Both sexes have a large white erectile crest. Its longevity is generally 50 to 60 years in captivity.
The Umbrella Cockatoo Distribution and habitat
This species is endemic to the North Moluccas province in Indonesia where it occurs on the islands of Halmahera, Bacan, Ternate, Tidore, Kasiruta, and Mandible. It lives in primary and secondary forests as well as in plantations2.
The Umbrella Cockatoo Behavior
In the wild, one can easily hear their loud and repetitive calls. It moves very high, above trees, and rarely descends. The White-crested Cockatoo usually moves in flocks of 20 birds. The male cockatoo behaves more aggressively than the female, which is quite gentle overall.
In captivity, they are birds that like to put on a show and get all the attention. To do this, they will dance, sing, tumble, sometimes scream excessively. They also have their moments of relaxation during which they want to be caressed and rocked.
A White Cockatoo Is In The House!!!
The Umbrella Cockatoo Food
In the wild, its diet consists of seeds, fruits, and roots. It also forages in fields and does considerable damage there.
The White Cockatoo Reproduction
It nests in tree cavities. The female usually lays 2 eggs which both parents take turns incubating for about 28 days. The young will leave the nest box after about 84 days and will be independent 15 to 18 weeks later. The young reach sexual maturity at 3 or 4 years.
The Umbrella Cockatoo Status in its natural state
This species is very endangered in its natural state, it is only found on two small islands in Indonesia and this cockatoo is still the subject of intense animal trafficking.
This species of Cacatuidae is classified as “Endangered” (EN) on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: “This species has experienced a rapid decline in its populations, mainly due to unsustainable levels of exploitation, and its declining numbers are expected to continue very rapidly in the future, in anticipation of a predicted future rate of forest loss from its habitat and continued pressure from illegal trade. It has therefore been reassessed to the status of “Endangered” 1 ”.
White Cockatoos or The Umbrella Cockatoo are relatively calmer than their smaller counterparts (like Goffin’s Cockatoos), but that doesn’t make them easy going, companions.
Cockatoos need play areas that are clearly designated to them: a stocked play area is a minimum in order to prevent them from depressing and pecking (voluntarily pulling out their feathers). If the parrot does not have its own play facilities, it will attack the furniture. The parrot should have several facilities in the house, as it will want to follow its owner. It is a very destructive parrot: it is, therefore, necessary to change its toys as often as possible because no material resists it for long. Getting him to forage for food is a good way to keep him busy.
This cockatoo needs a varied diet because it is easy for it to become obese. The cockatoo should not feed on seeds alone as these would only engulf its liver, causing the bird’s beak to grow abnormally. The cockatoo doesn’t eat much. He has his preferences and chooses the seeds, vegetables, and fruits carefully, leaving the other seeds in the bottom of the trough.
An aviary 4 m long, 1.50 m wide, and 2 m high should meet his needs. Nesting boxes of the “barrel” type reinforced with iron and about 70 cm high will be necessary for their reproduction.
Cockatoos require a good education involving learning self-reliance to make things easier, but that won’t take away from the fact that the cockatoo requires human attention for several hours a day. A badly educated cockatoo (especially a male) can become a dangerous animal, by its size, by its strength, and by its combative attitude.
Their ability to speak is not very great, but they can still say a few words or even a few sentences.
The White-crested Cockatoo enjoys swimming in summer like all other birds.
What Life Is Really Like With A Cockatoo |PARRONT TIP TUESDAY | Watch This Before Getting A Cockatoo
The white cockatoos are larger 45 to 50 cm and a weight of 900 g.
The white cockatoos are the smallest (about 35 cm long for a weight of 600 g). The cockatoos often have a strong character and, therefore,
they do are not recommended for beginners.
The White Cockatoo is a species of the family Cacatuidae endemic to the Moluccas archipelago in Indonesia.
Cockatoos can live from 15 to 80 years. They are very good cage birds. It is difficult to tame a canary or canary, these birds do not like to be touched. Do not require expensive equipment.
Cockatoo is the vernacular name given to species of the same family as parrots. They are recognized by their crest of feathers that they can erect on their head at will. Some people learn very well to imitate the sounds of human languages.
yes solution Aggressive Parrots
The post The Umbrella Cockatoo appeared first on African Parrot Grey health diet personality intelligence and care.