Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>
[…] There may be other locations throughout the state that administratively regulate firearms on the premises. Because this is not a comprehensive list of prohibited locations nor legal advice, please contact local authorities about further location restrictions.


There may be additional restrictions in state wildlife management areas, courthouses and casinos.


No matter where the carrier goes, however, they may not have possession of a firearm while under the influence. It can lead to a Class A misdemeanor. However, according to 11 Del. C. 5 § 1460, "it shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that, the firearm was not readily operable, or that the person was not in possession of ammunition for the firearm."


Delaware reciprocity agreements will affect nonresidents who are traveling within the state. A media report of one man stated he faced felony charges for traveling with a firearm to Delaware with a Tennessee permit on hand.