Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>
[…] Concealed Carry in Delaware


Delaware concealed carry laws are clear: it is a class D felony to carry a concealed firearm upon or about the person without a license to carry concealed deadly weapons, according to 11 Del. C. 5 § 1442 "A person is guilty of carrying a concealed deadly weapon when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license to do so as provided by § 1441 of this title.
Carrying a concealed deadly weapon is a class G felony, unless the deadly weapon is a firearm, in which case it is a class D felony."


The permit will be a necessity for residents looking to carry in-state, but non-residents have options to carry in Delaware as well, either through reciprocity agreements or a temporary license. There are, of course, location restrictions throughout the state.