Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Rose McIver

Real Name : Frances Rose McIver 
Born : 10 October 1988 Auckland, New Zealand
Occupation : Actress

Personal Life

Frances Rose McIver born 10 October 1988 is a New Zealand actress. Her mainstream feature film debut came in 2009's The Lovely Bones; other works include the films Predicament, and Blinder; as well as guest appearances in New Zealand-based shows Xena: Warrior Princess, Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, and Legend of the Seeker. McIver was a series regular on Power Rangers RPM, and she has recurring roles in both Showtime's Masters of Sex and on ABC's Once Upon a Time. She was cast in the lead role in CW's iZombie, which premiered on 17 March 2015.

She was born on 10 October 1988. She was raised in Titirangi with her father, John George Whitfield "Mac" McIver (b. 1951), a photographer, and her mother, Ann "Annie" (née Coney), an artist. Her parents still reside in the house she grew up in. She has an older brother, Paul McIver, who is a musician and former actor. She studied ballet and jazz dance until she was thirteen, and enjoys running. McIver also enjoys writing, and is inspired by the works of John Steinbeck, Wally Lamb and Franz Kafka. She also enjoys crossword puzzles and Sudoku. She attended Avondale College and was a prefect in her final year. She graduated in 2006. She previously studied at the University of Auckland, and majored in Psychology and Linguistics, but did not complete her degree. Between acting jobs, she baby-sits and works part-time importing bananas with Fair Trade. She recently took part in their "All Good Bananas" promotion, as the voice of the listener's conscience. In August 2011, McIver moved from the home she shared in Wellington with her long-term boyfriend, architect Benjamin Hoeksema to Los Angeles, where she lived in the suburb of Silver Lake for a year.

This post first appeared on Beautiful Young Celebrities Was Born After 1986, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Rose McIver


Subscribe to Beautiful Young Celebrities Was Born After 1986

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription