Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Hasay Earns Second Footlocker Title



Mission San Luis Obispo (CA) senior Jordan Hasay, the national high school 1.500m record-holder and Olympic Trials finalist, won her second national cross country title today at Balboa Park in San Diego, charging past 2007 winner Ashley Brasnovan with 150m remaining to become only the sixth repeat winner in meet history.

“It was kind of crazy,” said Hasay, who entered the race as the first four-time West Regional champion, to the San Luis Obispo Telegram-Tribune.

“I didn’t know if I was going to win the race until the last 100 meters. When I crossed the line, I was just so happy.”

Brasovan, a senior from Wellington, Fla., moved ahead of pacesetter Allie McLaughlin with 300 metres left with Hasay also moving up. Then Hasay made her move on the final downhill, which she noted isn’t usually her strongpoint.

“Before the downhill, I thought I was going to get third,” said Hasay, who improved from third place last year (17:31). “I was OK with that. But I’m never going to give up. I’m really competitive. So I kept going.”

"I ran my hardest, and I am still happy with my race. Jordan is an amazing runner, and it was just an honor to race her," Brasovan said to the South Florida Sun-Sentinel.

Hasay, who finished third in a Brasnovan victory last season, finished her senior cross country season undefeated.

McLaughlin, the Colorado State 5A state champion, finished fifth (17:34).

"I took it out hard," McLaughlin said to the Denver Post. "If I didn't win, I wasn't going to be happy, but I was pretty excited. After the race I felt like I ran the way I wanted to . . . that's just how it is until I work on my finish."

Kathy Kroeger, the 2006 Footlocker national champion and runner-up at last year's edition, placed sixth today (17:42).

___________________

Foot Locker Cross Country National Championships
Scoring Teams and Points:

1. Midwest 49 (3 5 9 14 18 21 22)

2. Northeast 51 (7 8 11 12 13 16 17)

3. South 60 (2 4 6 23 25 27 28)

4. West 65 (1 10 15 19 20 24 26)


1 Jordan Hasay (12) (W) Arroyo Grande CA 17:22
2 Ashley Brasovan (12) (S) Wellington FL 17:25
3 Megan Goethals (11) (MW) Rochester MI 17:30

4 Chelsey Sveinsson (10) (S) Dallas TX 17:31

5 Allie McLaughlin (12) (MW) Colorado Springs CO 17:34
6 Kathy Kroeger (12) (S) Franklin TN 17:42

7 Shelby Greany (12) (NE) Suffern NY 17:45

8 Chelsea Ley (11) (NE) Clarksboro NJ 17:49

9 Lindsay Flanagan (12) (MW) Roselle IL 17:50

10 Jessica Tonn (11) (W) Paradise Valley AZ 17:53

11 Emily Lipari (11) (NE) Greenvale NY 17:53

12 Aisling Cuffe (10) (NE) Cornwall On Hudson NY 18:03

13 Emily Jones (12) (NE) Harvard MA 18:11

14 Chelsea Oswald (12) (MW) Medina OH 18:11

15 Danielle Menlove (9) (W) Sandy UT 18:14

16 Laura Vigilante (11) (NE) Brookside NJ 18:14

17 Melanie Thompson (12) (NE) High Bridge NJ 18:18

18 Ashlie Decker (11) (MW) Des Moines IA 18:19

19 Alex Dunne (12) (W) San Clemente CA 18:22

20 Taylor Wallace (12) (W) Klamath Falls OR 18:24

21 Becca Addison (12) (MW) Spring Lake MI 18:24

22 Jordan Tomecek (11) (MW) Milan MI 18:25

23 Lauren Smith (12) (S) Lake Jackson TX 18:27

24 Megan Morgan (11) (W) Del Mar CA 18:30

25 Amanda Russell (11) (S) Cedar Park FL 18:30

26 Jessica Zangmeister (12) (MW) Fairview Park OH 18:30

27 Katie Kellner (12) (NE) West Windsor NJ 18:34

28 Shalaya Kipp (12) (W) Salt Lake City UT 18:37

29 Emily Sisson (11) (MW) Chesterfield MO 18:37

30 Jacque Taylor (11) (W) Petaluma CA 18:38

31 Kirsten Kasper (12) (NE) North Andover MA 18:40
32 Kayla Hale (12) (S) Indialantic FL 18:45

33 Jennifer Lynn Bergman (12) (W) San Jose CA 18:47

34 Sheree Juliann Shea (12) (W) San Diego CA 18:53

35 Adrianne Soo (12) (S) Chapel Hill NC 18:53

36 Diane Robison (11) (MW) Chesterfield MO 18:54

37 Ashley Isham (11) (S) Cedar Park TX 19:00

38 Megan Marsico (11) (S) Salem VA 19:06

39 Kimberly Spano (12) (S) Huntersville NC 19:07

40 Erin Cawley (12) (NE) Newark Valley NY 19:08

Senior Solomon Haile, who won the Northeast Regional title by 12 seconds, defeated Alaskan Trevor Dunbar by seven seconds to win comfortably.

Dunbar finished third at the West Regional last Saturday at Mt. Sac College.

Boys Scoring Teams and Points:

1. Midwest 32 (4 5 6 7 10 13 15)

2. West 51 (2 8 11 14 16 22 23)

3. South 71 (3 12 17 19 20 21 26)

4. Northeast 77 (1 9 18 24 25 27 28)


1 Solomon Haile (12) (NE) Silver Spring MD 15:15
2 Trevor Dunbar (12) (W) Kodiak AK 15:22

3 Thomas Porter (12) (S) Fredericksburg VA 15:26
4 Drew Shields (12) (MW) Fishers IN 15:27
5 Jakub Zivec (12) (MW) Grand Rapids MN 15:29
6 Evan Appel (12) (MW) Littleton CO 15:36
7 Futsum Zeinasellassie (9) (MW) Indianapolis IN 15:40
8 Chris Schwartz (12) (W) Bakersfield CA 15:41
9 Joe Whelan (12) (NE) Hamburg NY 15:44
10 Joseph DeMoor (12) (MW) Buena Vista CO 15:44
11 Brian Shrader (11) (W) Flagstaff AZ 15:45
12 Leoule Degfae (12) (S) Alexandria VA 15:46
13 Danny Pawola (12) (MW) Naperville IL 15:46
14 Shane Moskowitz (11) (W) Bremerton WA 15:47
15 Dylan Sorensen (12) (MW) Zionsville IN 15:48
16 Zachary Torres (12) (W) La Crescenta CA 15:48
17 Andrew Berberick (12) (MW) Littleton CO 15:54
18 CJ Brown (12) (S) Southlake TX 15:54
19 Michael Moverman (12) (NE) North Easton MA 15:54
20 Kyle Satterwhite (12) (S) Charlottesville VA 15:55
21 Matt Sonnenfeldt (12) (S) Knoxville TN 15:56
22 Bill Matthews (12) (S) Birmingham AL 15:56
23 Steve Sulkin (12) (MW) Elmhurst IL 15:58
24 Steve Magnuson (11) (W) Oro Valley AZ 15:59
25 Cody Helbling (11) (W) Coeur d'Alene ID 16:00
26 James Cameron (12) (W) Rancho Santa Margarita CA 16:00
27 George Galasso (12) (NE) Holmdel NJ 16:01
28 Andrew Springer (12) (NE) Westerly RI 16:01
29 Clint McKelvey (11) (S) Maryville TN 16:04
30 Philip Wood (12) (NE) Yardley PA 16:04
31 Ben Furcht (12) (NE) Haverford PA 16:07
32 Phil Galebach (12) (NE) Medford MA 16:11
33 Chase Rathke (12) (S) Katy TX 16:17
34 Tyler Udland (11) (NE) Short Hills NJ 16:18
35 Joseph Manilafasha (12) (MW) Denver CO 16:19
36 Evan Hibbs (12) (S) Georgetown TX 16:25
37 Wyatt Landrum (12) (W) Oakley CA 16:27
38 Karreem Tyre Johnson (12) (W) Gonzales CA 16:44
39 Alex Ott (12) (S) Weyers Cave VA 17:30
40 Brett Johnson (12) (NE) Ocean City NJ 18:41
All original content and investigative news written and published by EBY in Göteborg, Sverige unless otherwise stated.


This post first appeared on Athletics In The News, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Hasay Earns Second Footlocker Title

×

Subscribe to Athletics In The News

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×