Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Your Chance To Migrate To Australia. New Occupation List For 2017-18 Announced

Australia visa

Australia has announced the new skilled occupation list for the immigration intake program for the year 2017-18.

Australia announced the new skilled occupation list for the 2017-18 immigration program. The new occupation list took effect on the 1st of July 2017.

Applicants for General Skilled Migration must nominate an eligible occupation from the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List. 

Applicants for the visas listed below can nominate an occupation from the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List

Subclass 189 (Skilled—Independent) visas; and

Subclass 489 (Skilled—Regional (Provisional)) visas by applicants who are not nominated by a State or Territory government agency; and

Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) visas.

The new MLTSSL has 178 occupations that can be nominated for skilled migration to Australia.

Each year, the Department of Education and Training advises the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection on the composition of the skilled occupation list.

The suitability of occupations for inclusion on the SOL is assessed through a two-step process. The first step involves identifying occupations that are most susceptible to supply constraints and are likely to warrant government intervention to address these constraints.

The second step involves assessing the medium to long-term skill needed by the Australian economy for each occupation indicated above, to see if the occupation would benefit from skilled migration.

12 occupations have been removed from the list of eligible skilled occupations, nine of these were eligible for 457 and 186 visas on 19 April 2017.

Occupation ANZSCO code
Equipment Hire Manager^ 149915
Fleet Manager^ 149411
Picture Framer^ 394212
Property Manager^ 612112
Psychotherapist^ 272314
Real Estate Agent Principal^ 612113
Real Estate Agent^ 612114
Real Estate Agent Representative^ 612115
Ship’s Engineer 231212
Ship’s Master 231213
Ship’s Officer 231214
University Tutor^ 24211

A number of occupations have been added to the lists for certain visa programmes and some additional occupations have moved between the STSOL to the MLTSSL.

The Short-term Skilled Occupation List  (STSOL) replaced the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List in April 2017.

For the first time, visa fees will be indexed annually in line with the forecast consumer price index.

Applicants for Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa, Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visa (state nominated), Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visa, Temporary worker (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa and Training Subclass 407 visa- Occupational Training Stream must nominate an occupation on the STSOL.

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List
Item Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Assessing authority

Column 4

Specified for only certain classes (see subsection (2))

1 construction project manager 133111 VETASSESS
2 project builder 133112 VETASSESS Y
3 engineering manager 133211 (a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) AIM

4 child care centre manager 134111 TRA
5 medical administrator 134211 VETASSESS Y
6 nursing clinical director 134212 ANMAC
7 primary health organisation manager 134213 VETASSESS
8 welfare centre manager 134214 ACWA
9 accountant (general) 221111 (a) CPAA; or

(b) ICAA; or

(c) IPA

10 management accountant 221112 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

11 taxation accountant 221113 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

12 external auditor 221213 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

13 internal auditor 221214 VETASSESS
14 actuary 224111 VETASSESS
15 land economist 224511 VETASSESS
16 valuer 224512 VETASSESS
17 architect 232111 AACA
18 landscape architect 232112 VETASSESS
19 surveyor 232212 SSSI
20 cartographer 232213 VETASSESS
21 other spatial scientist 232214 VETASSESS
22 chemical engineer 233111 Engineers Australia
23 materials engineer 233112 Engineers Australia
24 civil engineer 233211 Engineers Australia
25 geotechnical engineer 233212 Engineers Australia
26 quantity surveyor 233213 AIQS
27 structural engineer 233214 Engineers Australia
28 transport engineer 233215 Engineers Australia
29 electrical engineer 233311 Engineers Australia
30 electronics engineer 233411 Engineers Australia
31 industrial engineer 233511 Engineers Australia
32 mechanical engineer 233512 Engineers Australia
33 production or plant engineer 233513 Engineers Australia
34 aeronautical engineer 233911 Engineers Australia
35 agricultural engineer 233912 Engineers Australia
36 biomedical engineer 233913 Engineers Australia
37 engineering technologist 233914 Engineers Australia
38 environmental engineer 233915 Engineers Australia
39 naval architect 233916 Engineers Australia
40 agricultural consultant 234111 VETASSESS
41 agricultural scientist 234112 VETASSESS
42 forester 234113 VETASSESS
43 medical laboratory scientist 234611 AIMS
44 veterinarian 234711 AVBC
45 physicist (medical physicist only) 234914 ACPSEM
46 early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher 241111 AITSL
47 secondary school teacher 241411 AITSL
48 special needs teacher 241511 AITSL
49 teacher of the hearing impaired 241512 AITSL
50 teacher of the sight impaired 241513 AITSL
51 special education teachers (nec) 241599 AITSL
52 medical diagnostic radiographer 251211 ASMIRT
53 medical radiation therapist 251212 ASMIRT
54 nuclear medicine technologist 251213 ANZSNM
55 sonographer 251214 ASMIRT
56 optometrist 251411 OCANZ
57 orthotist or prosthetist 251912 AOPA
58 chiropractor 252111 CCEA
59 osteopath 252112 AOAC
60 occupational therapist 252411 OTC
61 physiotherapist 252511 APC
62 podiatrist 252611 (a) APodA; or

(b) ANZPAC

63 audiologist 252711 VETASSESS
64 speech pathologist 252712 SPA
65 general practitioner 253111 MedBA
66 specialist physician (general medicine) 253311 MedBA
67 cardiologist 253312 MedBA
68 clinical haematologist 253313 MedBA
69 medical oncologist 253314 MedBA
70 endocrinologist 253315 MedBA
71 gastroenterologist 253316 MedBA
72 intensive care specialist 253317 MedBA
73 neurologist 253318 MedBA
74 paediatrician 253321 MedBA
75 renal medicine specialist 253322 MedBA
76 rheumatologist 253323 MedBA
77 thoracic medicine specialist 253324 MedBA
78 specialist physicians (nec) 253399 MedBA
79 psychiatrist 253411 MedBA
80 surgeon (general) 253511 MedBA
81 cardiothoracic surgeon 253512 MedBA
82 neurosurgeon 253513 MedBA
83 orthopaedic surgeon 253514 MedBA
84 otorhinolaryngologist 253515 MedBA
85 paediatric surgeon 253516 MedBA
86 plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517 MedBA
87 urologist 253518 MedBA
88 vascular surgeon 253521 MedBA
89 dermatologist 253911 MedBA
90 emergency medicine specialist 253912 MedBA
91 obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913 MedBA
92 ophthalmologist 253914 MedBA
93 pathologist 253915 MedBA
94 diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917 MedBA
95 radiation oncologist 253918 MedBA
96 medical practitioners (nec) 253999 MedBA
97 midwife 254111 ANMAC
98 nurse practitioner 254411 ANMAC
99 registered nurse (aged care) 254412 ANMAC
100 registered nurse (child and family health) 254413 ANMAC
101 registered nurse (community health) 254414 ANMAC
102 registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415 ANMAC
103 registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416 ANMAC
104 registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417 ANMAC
105 registered nurse (medical) 254418 ANMAC
106 registered nurse (medical practice) 254421 ANMAC
107 registered nurse (mental health) 254422 ANMAC
108 registered nurse (perioperative) 254423 ANMAC
109 registered nurse (surgical) 254424 ANMAC
110 registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425 ANMAC
111 registered nurses (nec) 254499 ANMAC
112 ICT business analyst 261111 ACS
113 systems analyst 261112 ACS
114 analyst programmer 261311 ACS
115 developer programmer 261312 ACS
116 software engineer 261313 ACS
117 ICT security specialist 262112 ACS
118 computer network and systems engineer 263111 ACS
119 telecommunications engineer 263311 Engineers Australia
120 telecommunications network engineer 263312 Engineers Australia
121 barrister 271111 a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
122 solicitor 271311 a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
123 clinical psychologist 272311 APS
124 educational psychologist 272312 APS
125 organisational psychologist 272313 APS
126 psychologists (nec) 272399 APS
127 social worker 272511 AASW
128 civil engineering draftsperson 312211 (a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) VETASSESS

129 civil engineering technician 312212 VETASSESS
130 electrical engineering draftsperson 312311 Engineers Australia
131 electrical engineering technician 312312 TRA
132 radio communications technician 313211 TRA
133 telecommunications field engineer 313212 Engineers Australia
134 telecommunications network planner 313213 Engineers Australia Y
135 telecommunications technical officer or technologist 313214 Engineers Australia
136 automotive electrician 321111 TRA
137 motor mechanic (general) 321211 TRA
138 diesel motor mechanic 321212 TRA
139 motorcycle mechanic 321213 TRA
140 small engine mechanic 321214 TRA
141 sheetmetal trades worker 322211 TRA
142 metal fabricator 322311 TRA
143 pressure welder 322312 TRA Y
144 welder (first class) 322313 TRA
145 fitter (general) 323211 TRA
146 fitter and turner 323212 TRA
147 fitter‑welder 323213 TRA
148 metal machinist (first class) 323214 TRA
149 locksmith 323313 TRA
150 panelbeater 324111 TRA
151 bricklayer 331111 TRA
152 stonemason 331112 TRA
153 carpenter and joiner 331211 TRA
154 carpenter 331212 TRA
155 joiner 331213 TRA
156 painting trades worker 332211 TRA
157 glazier 333111 TRA
158 fibrous plasterer 333211 TRA
159 solid plasterer 333212 TRA
160 wall and floor tiler 333411 TRA
161 plumber (general) 334111 TRA
162 airconditioning and mechanical services plumber 334112 TRA
163 drainer 334113 TRA
164 gasfitter 334114 TRA
165 roof plumber 334115 TRA
166 electrician (general) 341111 TRA
167 electrician (special class) 341112 TRA
168 lift mechanic 341113 TRA
169 airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic 342111 TRA
170 electrical linesworker 342211 TRA Y
171 technical cable jointer 342212 TRA
172 electronic equipment trades worker 342313 TRA
173 electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314 TRA
174 electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315 TRA
175 chef 351311 TRA
176 cabinetmaker 394111 TRA
177 boat builder and repairer 399111 TRA
178 shipwright 399112 TRA

(1)  The following table is the Short‑term Skilled Occupation List.

Short‑term Skilled Occupation List
Item Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Assessing authority

Column 4

Specified for only certain classes (see subsection (2))

1 aquaculture farmer 121111 VETASSESS Y
2 cotton grower 121211 VETASSESS Y
3 flower grower 121212 VETASSESS Y
4 fruit or nut grower 121213 VETASSESS Y
5 grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ) 121214 VETASSESS Y
6 grape grower 121215 VETASSESS Y
7 mixed crop farmer 121216 VETASSESS Y
8 sugar cane grower 121217 VETASSESS Y
9 vegetable grower (Aus) / market gardener (NZ) 121221 VETASSESS Y
10 crop farmers (nec) 121299 VETASSESS Y
11 apiarist 121311 VETASSESS Y
12 beef cattle farmer 121312 VETASSESS Y
13 dairy cattle farmer 121313 VETASSESS Y
14 horse breeder 121316 VETASSESS Y
15 mixed livestock farmer 121317 VETASSESS Y
16 pig farmer 121318 VETASSESS Y
17 poultry farmer 121321 VETASSESS Y
18 sheep farmer 121322 VETASSESS Y
19 livestock farmers (nec) 121399 VETASSESS Y
20 mixed crop and livestock farmer 121411 VETASSESS Y
21 sales and marketing manager 131112 AIM
22 advertising manager 131113 AIM
23 corporate services manager 132111 VETASSESS
24 finance manager 132211 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

25 human resource manager 132311 AIM
26 research and development manager 132511 VETASSESS
27 manufacturer 133411 VETASSESS
28 production manager (forestry) 133511 VETASSESS Y
29 production manager (manufacturing) 133512 VETASSESS
30 production manager (mining) 133513 VETASSESS
31 supply and distribution manager 133611 AIM
32 health and welfare services managers (nec) 134299 VETASSESS
33 school principal 134311 VETASSESS
34 education managers (nec) 134499 VETASSESS
35 ICT project manager 135112 ACS
36 ICT managers (nec) 135199 ACS
37 arts administrator or manager 139911 VETASSESS
38 laboratory manager 139913 VETASSESS
39 quality assurance manager 139914 VETASSESS
40 specialist managers (nec) except:

(a) ambassador; or

(b) archbishop; or

(c) bishop

139999 VETASSESS
41 cafe or restaurant manager 141111 VETASSESS
42 hotel or motel manager 141311 VETASSESS
43 accommodation and hospitality managers (nec) 141999 VETASSESS
44 hair or beauty salon manager 142114 VETASSESS
45 post office manager 142115 VETASSESS
46 fitness centre manager 149112 VETASSESS
47 sports centre manager 149113 VETASSESS
48 customer service manager 149212 VETASSESS
49 conference and event organiser 149311 VETASSESS
50 transport company manager 149413 VETASSESS
51 facilities manager 149913 VETASSESS
52 dancer or choreographer 211112 VETASSESS
53 music director 211212 VETASSESS
54 music professionals (nec) 211299 VETASSESS
55 photographer 211311 VETASSESS
56 visual arts and crafts professionals (nec) 211499 VETASSESS
57 artistic director 212111 VETASSESS
58 book or script editor 212212 VETASSESS
59 director (film, television, radio or stage) 212312 VETASSESS
60 film and video editor 212314 VETASSESS
61 program director (television or radio) 212315 VETASSESS
62 stage manager 212316 VETASSESS
63 technical director 212317 VETASSESS
64 video producer 212318 VETASSESS
65 copywriter 212411 VETASSESS
66 newspaper or periodical editor 212412 VETASSESS
67 print journalist 212413 VETASSESS
68 technical writer


This post first appeared on My Job In Australia, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Your Chance To Migrate To Australia. New Occupation List For 2017-18 Announced

×

Subscribe to My Job In Australia

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×