Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Want a Parrot? Probably NOT!

Parrots are the perfect pet! NOT! For me, they are but I constantly have to remind myself that not everyone is like me…. So let’s discuss their cons:

challenging
misunderstood
messy
aggressive
biting can happen
noisy
Intelligent
time and patience is needed

Messy Parrot

Let’s be real at least one item on this list does not match with your personality but yet you want one anyway… Why would we do this to ourselves?

Is it for the “WOW” factor – “OMG you have a parrot?!? That’s so cool!”
Is it for the fancy color patterns that are so often seen in the Macaws?
Is it for the challenge of proving to ourselves that we can do it?

Must Touch Everything

Why? Why take on more work? As if you don’t already have to deal with the horrible boss at your 9 – 5. Or the annoying, nosy neighbor that always wants to borrow sugar. Or the kids who don’t listen. Or what about your own cleaning? As if you don’t make enough mess in your own household that you are constantly Cleaning that you want to add more work for yourself? Why?

To be honest, I don’t even know if I have the answer. Parrots are A LOT of work, some days I don’t want to deal/interact with them especially if I’m down but on other days I couldn’t imagine my life with just one. They fill a void in my life, I’m not quite sure what the void is but something about being around parrots makes me happy.  It’s like being around my kids, when they aren’t  driving me up the wall, they make me smile and so happy to have them around me but I still worry about them same as with my parrids.

Hi

So if you are thinking of getting a parrot, great choice! Just make sure you are ready for that lifelong commitment. Understand that they go through stages just like humans. They are a very hands on pet, cage bound is NOT the way to go with them and they talk back and you don’t always like what you hear hahaha. Sometimes I wonder how my life would be without them – Peaceful, I would have more money, more me time, less cleaning, more travelling, less education hahaha. Oh man the list can go on and on but one thing stops me – I would miss my companions too much. I love when my house is clean, their cages are clean and I can spend some actual quality time with each and every one but still think twice about a parrot purchase because that quality time could have been “me” time or going out time etc…

So you think you want a parrot? hmm.. PROBABLY NOT! If you consider all the work you have to put into a parrot to keep them well-trained/well-tamed. However in that same breath, if all the above doesn’t scare you then maybe you are ready to move further along in your process of obtaining a feathered toddler.

I think he wants to bite my tongue off lol

Parenting Parrots



This post first appeared on Parenting Parrots, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Want a Parrot? Probably NOT!

×

Subscribe to Parenting Parrots

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×