Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Oh, boy! Pictures!

Mostly from Saturday and monday...


There was just a deer in that crap... stayed just long enough to say hello...

A few days ago, it looked like any other shelf fungi.  Today- SLIME MOLD!

Did I tell you- part of the clean up from putting in the towers was to PAVE THE TRAIL!  They weren't quite done Saturday, but were by Monday.  Of course. now they'll have to take down those "Caution- 1.2 miles of unimproved trail ahead" signs...

And then there was this bozo- sitting pretty as you please on the bus parking even as the socceristas were arriving for another day.


A groundskeeper said, "Yeah, they like to go out on the soccer fields and poop."  Well, did you ever think to give him a key to the porta-pot?


People were racing into the complex, and I was worried he might get hit trying to flee the scene.  But not to worry...




...Scrappy, ever the diligent detective, learned he had slipped away through the drain tiles.

Later Saturday, we had a visit with Peanut and crew.  Of course, I forgot the camera and had to do these by phone...



Peanut, the "Boss Baby", and big sis Lilly


"Damn right, boss baby.  Watch this!"


Moving on to tonight...



Pretty colors along the river...

Our first trip down the Duck Pond in quite a while.  First we scared the doe, who splashed off through the pond.  Then we scared the buck.  On the other hand, I'm getting better at deer butts.


I think we broke up the date- and was he p.o.ed!

See?  Getting better...

Then she came out, wondering where her big, brave buck got off to...

Hmm... not that way...


So the majority of clean up from the trail tower-work is done.  All that really remains is the work-bridge at the south end, with accompanying warning sign and porta pot, and a wee bit of stone...




...well, actually, about a 15-foot high pile of stone left over.  Oops, Ollie overbought, I guess....


This post first appeared on Tilting At Windmills, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Oh, boy! Pictures!

×

Subscribe to Tilting At Windmills

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×