Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Cappelle La Grande 2016 LIVE!

Tags: senm

Open International D’Echecs Cappelle La Grande 2016 is going to take place February 13-20 in France.

A total of 145 players are participating in this year’s edition. Top seeded is GM Gata Kamsky and his main competitors are GM Ferenc Berkes, GM Tigran Gharamian, GM Martyn Kravtsiv, GM Andrey Vovk, GM Krishnan Sasikiran, GM Christian Bauer, GM Eduardo Iturrizaga, GM Yuri Vovk, GM Lu Shanglei, GM Abhijeet Gupta, GM Michal Krasenkow, GM Sebastien Feller, GM Arturs Neiksans, GM Alexander ZubovGM Andrey Sumets, GM Matthieu Cornette, GM Frederico Perez Ponza, GM Kamil Dragun, GM Murtas Kazhgaleyev, and more than 100 more titled players. Scroll down for the full list.

Round 1 starts Saturday February 13 at 15:00 CET and all games will be live on Chessdom.com with computer analysis by the TCEC top engines Komodo, Stockfish and Houdini.

Replay: Cappelle La Grand 2015 / Cappelle La Grande 2014

Download: Complete opening Grandmaster databases by GM Delchev (King’s Indian and Catalan) and by GM Chatalbashev (Late Benoni vs 1.d4)

Participants

Nr

 

Nom

Elo

Cat.

Fede

1

g

KAMSKY Gata

2667 F

SenM

USA

2

g

BERKES Ferenc

2649 F

SenM

HUN

3

g

GHARAMIAN Tigran

2643 F

SenM

FRA

4

g

KRAVTSIV Martyn

2636 F

SenM

UKR

5

g

VOVK Andrey

2632 F

SenM

UKR

6

g

SASIKIRAN Krishnan

2632 F

SenM

IND

7

g

BAUER Christian

2631 F

SenM

FRA

8

g

ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo

2624 F

SenM

VEN

9

g

VOVK Yuri

2620 F

SenM

UKR

10

g

LU Shanglei

2617 F

SenM

CHN

11

g

GUPTA Abhijeet

2613 F

SenM

IND

12

g

KRASENKOW Michal

2612 F

SenM

POL

13

g

FELLER Sebastien

2610 F

SenM

FRA

14

g

NEIKSANS Arturs

2607 F

SenM

LAT

15

g

ZUBOV Alexander

2603 F

SenM

UKR

16

g

SUMETS Andrey

2595 F

SenM

UKR

17

g

CORNETTE Matthieu

2594 F

SenM

FRA

18

g

PEREZ PONSA Federico

2586 F

SenM

ARG

19

g

DRAGUN Kamil

2584 F

SenM

POL

20

g

KAZHGALEYEV Murtas

2580 F

SenM

KAZ

21

g

JUSSUPOW Artur

2578 F

SenM

GER

22

g

KULAOTS Kaido

2575 F

SenM

EST

23

g

VOROBIOV Evgeny E.

2571 F

SenM

RUS

24

g

JIANU Vlad-Cristian

2570 F

SenM

ROU

25

g

DANIN Alexandre

2570 F

SenM

RUS

26

g

KHARITONOV Alexandr

2569 F

SenM

RUS

27

g

DJUKIC Nikola

2565 F

SenM

MNE

28

g

BURMAKIN Vladimir

2556 F

SenM

RUS

29

g

NEVEDNICHY Vladislav

2547 F

SenM

ROU

30

g

DEMUTH Adrien

2544 F

SenM

FRA

31

g

GUREVICH Mikhail

2542 F

SenM

BEL

32

m

LIN Chen

2533 F

SenM

CHN

33

m

KANAREK Marcel

2533 F

SenM

POL

34

g

KURAJICA Bojan

2533 F

VetM

BIH

35

g

VISHNU PRASANNA. V

2526 F

SenM

IND

36

g

MALAKHATKO Vadim

2525 F

SenM

BEL

37

g

GOPAL G.n.

2525 F

SenM

IND

38

g

KVEINYS Aloyzas

2524 F

SenM

LTU

39

g

SPRAGGETT Kevin

2522 F

VetM

CAN

40

g

ULYBIN Mikhail

2519 F

SenM

RUS

41

g

BLOMQVIST Erik

2515 F

SenM

SWE

42

g

WIRIG Anthony

2513 F

SenM

FRA

43

m

DELORME Axel

2512 F

SenM

FRA

44

g

ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis

2507 F

SenM

ESP

45

g

RIFF Jean-Noel

2505 F

SenM

FRA

46

m

MIRON Lucian-Costin

2496 F

SenM

ROU

47

g

MANOLACHE Marius

2495 F

SenM

ROU

48

m

MOUSSARD Jules

2487 F

SenM

FRA

49

g

MIEZIS Normunds

2486 F

SenM

LAT

50

m

WAN Yunguo

2485 F

SenM

CHN

51

f

BASSO Pier Luigi

2483 F

JunM

ITA

52

m

IDER Borya

2478 F

SenM

FRA

53

m

CASTELLANOS RODRIGUE Renier

2478 F

SenM

ESP

54

m

BELLAHCENE Bilel

2476 F

CadM

FRA

55

g

CHABANON Jean-Luc

2467 F

SenM

FRA

56

m

VELTEN Paul

2449 F

SenM

FRA

57

m

TERRIEUX Kevin

2446 F

SenM

FRA

58

g

SERGEEV Vladimir

2441 F

SenM

UKR

59

m

KLEKOWSKI Maciej

2439 F

SenM

POL

60

g

ABERGEL Thal

2436 F

SenM

FRA

61

f

ABDUSATTOROV Nodirbek

2430 F

PupM

UZB

62

m

QUINTILIANO PINTO Renato R.

2429 F

SenM

BRA

63

g

LALIC Bogdan

2429 F

SenM

CRO

64

m

SOCHACKI Christophe

2419 F

SenM

FRA

65

m

BEN ARTZI Ido

2417 F

SenM

ISR

66

m

AHLANDER Bjorn

2416 F

SenM

SWE

67

g

NAUMKIN Igor

2413 F

SenM

RUS

68

MU Ke

2412 F

SenM

CHN

69

f

GOURLAY Iain

2412 F

SenM

SCO

70

m

ESSERMAN Marc

2410 F

SenM

USA

71

m

GRINEV Valeriy

2403 F

SenM

UKR

72

m

BULMAGA Irina

2395 F

SenF

ROU

73

m

DAULYTE Deimante

2391 F

SenF

LTU

74

m

CLERY Nicolas

2387 F

SenM

FRA

75

m

GENZLING Alain

2383 F

SenM

FRA

76

mf

ZHAI Mo

2382 F

JunF

CHN

77

f

SONG Michael

2376 F

CadM

CAN

78

m

JARMULA Lukasz

2374 F

CadM

POL

79

m

SHIRAZI Kamran

2367 F

VetM

FRA

80

m

TISSIR Mohamed

2363 F

SenM

MAR

81

gf

KALININA Olga

2363 F

SenF

UKR

82

m

JOLLY Jean-Francois

2362 F

SenM

FRA

83

f

BERRY Neil

2358 F

SenM

SCO

84

m

NAVROTESCU Catalin

2358 F

SenM

FRA

85

f

COLMENARES Aurelio

2352 F

SenM

SUI

86

f

LOKANDER Martin

2351 F

JunM

SWE

87

m

BERKOVICH Mark A

2349 F

VetM

ISR

88

ff

BELENKAYA Dina

2346 F

SenF

RUS

89

g

POGORELOV Ruslan

2345 F

SenM

UKR

90

mf

FUCHS Judith

2335 F

SenF

GER

91

m

PAYEN Arnaud

2333 F

SenM

FRA

92

m

MANNION Stephen R

2329 F

SenM

SCO

93

f

YU Zong Yang

2322 F

CadM

CAN

94

f

NOGUEIRA Ivan Kuhlmann

2315 F

SenM

BRA

95

m

KAABI Mejdi

2310 F

SenM

TUN

96

m

KLINOVA Masha

2304 F

SenF

ISR

97

m

GUERRA BASTIDA Diego

2298 F

SenM

ESP

98

gf

BUKSA Nataliya

2298 F

JunF

UKR

99

f

CERTEK Pavel

2294 F

SenM

SVK

100

m

FRANZEN Jozef

2290 F

VetM

SVK

101

m

ESTRADA NIETO Julian

2288 F

SenM

MEX

102

FANG Yan

2282 F

JunM

CHN

103

mf

OSMANODJA Filiz

2279 F

JunF

GER

104

mf

SGIRCEA Silvia-Raluca

2276 F

SenF

ROU

105

GUMULARZ Szymon

2269 F

MinM

POL

106

g

VUL Arkadi Eremeevich

2267 F

VetM

RUS

107

gf

HOOLT Sarah

2265 F

SenF

GER

108

f

NIHAL SARIN

2259 F

PupM

IND

109

KOSAKOWSKI Jakub

2253 F

BenM

POL

110

ff

NAVROTESCU Andreea-Cristiana

2251 F

JunF

FRA

111

m

RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ Rafael

2251 F

SenM

ESP

112

gf

TSATSALASHVILI Keti

2243 F

SenF

GEO

113

m

GRABINSKY Vladimir

2241 F

SenM

UKR

114

gf

HRABINSKA Myroslava

2240 F

SenF

UKR

115

f

STRUGNELL Carl

2215 F

SenM

WLS

116

gf

SAFRANSKA Anda

2215 F

SenF

FRA

117

gf

NEBOLSINA Vera

2208 F

SenF

RUS

118

DIALLO Moustaph

2201 F

SenM

MLI

119

mf

SHAMIMA Akter Liza

2193 F

SenF

BAN

120

PRIVARA Igor

2185 F

VetM

SVK

121

SABER Yasser

2183 F

SenM

MAR

122

m

MADRIGAL Mariano

2180 F

SenM

NCA

123

f

CIEZA Arcadio

2170 F

SenM

PER

124

AOSHIMA Mirai

2167 F

SenM

JPN

125

mf

WANG Doudou

2164 F

SenF

CHN

126

MCGOWAN Daniel

2158 F

SenM

SCO

127

mf

KHALAFOVA Narmin

2156 F

SenF

AZE

128

gf

GUTSKO Anastasia

2140 F

SenF

UKR

129

f

VAN HOOLANDT Patrick

2134 F

SenM

MNC

130

KUBICKA Anna

2131 F

CadF

POL

131

ff

DE SEROUX Camille

2129 F

SenF

SUI

132

OGLAZA Oskar

2118 F

PupM

POL

133

mf

XU Huahua

2116 F

SenF

CHN

134

ff

SLIWICKA Alicja

2110 F

MinF

POL

135

ff

KORNIYUK Mariya

2110 F

SenF

UKR

136

KOBAYASHI Atsuhiko

2088 F

SenM

JPN

137

mf

KRASENKOVA Ilena

2081 F

SenF

RUS

138

f

KOOSHANI Mahbuboollah

1965 F

VetM

AFG

139

KOSTOLANSKY Sebastian Lukas

1956 F

PouM

SVK

140

SHINODA Taro

1941 F

SenM

JPN

141

OUELLET Maili-Jade

1929 F

BenF

CAN

142

PEREZ REISLER Jose

1862 F

SenM

PUR

143

HIRAO Satoshi

1840 F

SenM

JPN

144

DEOLALIKAR Nisha

1799 E

SenF

USA

145

AL MAHMOOD Salman

1451 F

PupM

BRN



This post first appeared on Chessdom | Chess, Chess News, Live Chess Games, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Cappelle La Grande 2016 LIVE!

×

Subscribe to Chessdom | Chess, Chess News, Live Chess Games

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×