Frankincense Oil (Boswellia carteri)
Frankincense Oil has a long history of social, religious and medicinal uses. The plant is native to desert woodland. This natural oil is a pale yellow, mobile liquid with a spicy, pine woody aroma. The oil has balsamic dry-out and lemony top notes. Frankincense Essential Oil is obtained from resin of the plant through steam distillation. This natural oil is significantly thick. Therapeutic properties include: anti-catarrhal, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, antiseptic, expectorant and immune stimulant.
With its unique properties, frankincense Essential oil can be used to alleviate respiratory congestion associated with bronchitis and asthma and for alleviating anxiety and depression. You can use the oil topically either by using it directly or dilute it with carrier oil. When you apply frankincense oil topically, you will be able to get rid of scars, wrinkles, moles and warts. The oil can be blended with the following oils to treat respiratory problems: cedarwood, sandalwood, lavender, ginger, bergamot, lemon and pine.
Rosewood Essential Oil (Aniba rosaeodora)
Rosewood essential oil is obtained from the comminuted wood of the plant by steam or water distillation. Rosewood is native to the South America, such as Brazil and Peru. This is a colorless to pale yellow natural oil with a sweet, slightly woody, floral-spicy fragrance. The fragrance is reminiscent of wood, citrus and rose. Research indicates that rosewood is made up of linalool as its main component. The linalool content is normally in the range of 84% to 93%.
Therapeutically, rosewood essential oil is used to treat the following conditions: frigidity, headaches, wrinkles, acne, stress-related disorders, vaginal candida and sexual abuse victims. Rosewood essential oil is tonic for balancing the body and it is neither too sedating nor too stimulating. Rosewood essential oil promotes alertness and it can effectively get rid of jet lag. The oil is very resourceful as far as healing cuts & wounds is concerned. The oil has the ability to eliminate itching caused by dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. More Detail
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga odorata)
Ylang Ylang essential oil is obtained from flowers of the plant by steam distillation. The oil’s color is clear with a yellow tinge and it has a fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity fragrance. It fragrance and therapeutic properties are supported by the presence of methyl benzoate, benzyl benzoate linalool and benzyl acetate. The oil’s composition is made of linalool, a compound that promotes stress relief. Ylang ylang must be stored appropriately, since it tends to lose its fragrance easily when exposed to light.
In aromatherapy, ylang ylang essential oil can be used to create harmony during frustration, resentment, anger and conflict. It achieves this by fostering understanding and forgiveness by restoring the desire to love and care. The essence of ylang ylang essential oil can lower blood pressure and reduce the effects of stress, such as palpitations and tachycardia. The oil’s aphrodisiac property awakens the sense, particularly in case of frigidity and impotence. It is an ideal skin care in case of excessive production of acne and sebum.
Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedrus atlantica)
Cedarwood essential oil is obtained from the wood of the plant by steam distillation. This is light golden yellow natural oil with a medium consistency. It has a rich, balsamic, woody aroma and it is considered a base note in aromatherapy blends. This natural oil has an extended history as a perfume and incense. In the ancient ages, Romans and Greeks used to burn cedarwood to enrich the surrounding air with the rich, balsamic, woody aroma.
In aromatherapy, cedarwood essential oil promotes balancing, giving courage, energy, dignity and promotes self-esteem. The oil’s sedating property makes it an ideal skin care, especially for itching skin. Cedarwood astringent effect makes it good natural oil for treating dandruff, oily skin and acne. It is an ideal essential oil for urinary and chest infections. Cedarwood essential oil has strong soothing and calming effect on the mind. The oil is good for nervous tension and anxiety.
Cinnamon Essential Oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)
There are two types of Cinnamon Essential Oil, including bark cinnamon essential oil and leaf cinnamon essential oil. Cinnamon essential oil is extracted from the bark or leaf of the plant by steam or water distillation. Cinnamon is native to Indonesia, Indo-China, Burma, India and Sri Lanka. Cinnamon bark oil is yellowish or brownish in color and it gets darker and thicker when exposed to air. Cinnamon bark has a powerful, diffusive, warm, spicy and tenacious aroma. Cinnamon leaf oil is yellow to brownish-yellow in color with a spicy, warm, harsh aroma.
Therapeutically, cinnamon essential oil can be used to treat eczema, dermatitis, acne, abscess, spots, oily skin and insect bites. Cinnamon oil is resourceful for managing arthritis, rheumatism, muscular aches and pains. In addition, cinnamon oil can be used to alleviate viral infections, toothache, urinary infections, urethritis, cystitis, sore throat, sinusitis, colds and bronchitis. A blend of cinnamon, lavender, ylang-ylang, lime, rosewood and lemon can be used to treat debility, susceptibility to infection and stress related conditions.
This post first appeared on Aroma Utopia | The Best Essential Oils And Diffusers Guide, please read the originial post: here