History of Shea ButterShea Butter is considered as a sacred tree, also known as Shea Karite tree, it grows naturally in the savannah belt of Western Africa. Some people believe that it was used by Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba because it has been in existence for centuries. Many consider it to be sacred because it is believed to have spiritual protective powers which plays an important role in cultural and religious ceremonies.
Composition of Shea butter
Shea butter is a fatty substance that can be obtained from the nuts of shea butter tree from West Africa. This substance is typically used in cosmetcis production and for natural skin care products.
Shea butter is enriched with vitamin A and the raw substance aids in tackling skin conditions like stretch marks, wrinkles, dermatitis, radiation treatment and even spot. One time I had a spot on my face as a result of a pimple caused by my menstrual flow, and I used shea butter for a week, immediately the spot went off.
Also, when applied to the skin, it provides quick smoothness and softness because the raw shea butter is moisturing. According to the National Center for Biotechnology Information, shea butter constitute a source of anti-tumor and anti-inflammatory compounds. That is to say that shea butter is quite good for the skin.
The shea butter tree is used as a source of vegetable oil and this oil contains 45-50 oleic acid, 5-9% of palmitic acid, 30-41% of stearic acid and 4-5% of linoleic acid. It has a smooth feel and does not liquify at room temperature, however it will soften in your hands. It also contains vitamin A and E, with relatively high amounts of srturated fatty acids.
Benefits of making use of shea butter
As you can see I have exposed you a little to the basic compositions of shea butter, now am pretty sure you know a little about this mortaring substance. Let me quickly expose you further to the benefits in using this shea butter.
1. Anti-Aging Properties
The raw shea butter soften the skin and helps the tissues in the body system regenerate which reduces wrinkles.
2. Reduces scars and stretch mark
Shea butter has a healing quality that reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
3. Moisturizes hair and scalp
Shea butter alleviates dandruff on the hair and scalp, provides protection from harsh weather conditions.
4. Ingredient for natural skin care
Shea butter gives a nice glow to the skin by acting as a moisturizer.
5. Prevents diaper rash for babies
Due to the anti-inflammatory property contained in shea butter, the yeast found in rash can be wiped off.
6. Relives sunburn and winter dry skin
Here in Nigeria, there is a climate season known as harmattan and it is usually dry and cold, so this shea butter can come in handy to relive the skin of the dryness and also for countries that have excessive sun, this moisturizer can do the magic and wipe off sunburn on the skin.
I believe this post was of good help to you, kindly share with friends.