Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Not Again?!?!?!?! By Ali Skylar

CHARACTERS:  Ali, mom, and Chaz, her 21 year old son

SETTING:  Ali and Chaz talking on the phone


CHAZ:  So mom, good news, I can def take the flight tomorrow at 2:15. Get home a week earlier for Thanksgiving.

ALI: Yay!  Work let you out?

CHAZ: Yep, I’m good to go.

ALI: Okay, let me go change the initial Reservation for next week and I’ll call you back once it’s confirmed.

CHAZ: Okay, bye.

They hang up, Ali makes the new reservation, and 30 minutes later calls Chaz back with the details.

ALI: Okay, love so here’s the new….

Chaz interrupts.

CHAZ:  So mom, bad news.  

ALI:  Oh shit, let me guess.

CHAZ:  Yep, it happened again.

ALI: CHAAAAAAAAAAZZZZ!!!!  

CHAZ:  Look it’s been 5 months and I’ve hung onto all of my important stuff.  But of course, the night before I’m Flying I can’t find my driver’s license.

ALI: You gotta be kidding me dude!

CHAZ:  Mom, I looked all over for it everywhere three times.  I checked my car, my laundry, my pants, my mattress, my wallet, my…

ALI:  Gotcha hon.  You checked everything.

CHAZ:  It sucks.

ALI: OMG what is it with you and flying? This is the … Continue reading..



This post first appeared on MotherhoodLater.com - World’s Leading Moms Group, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Not Again?!?!?!?! By Ali Skylar

×

Subscribe to Motherhoodlater.com - World’s Leading Moms Group

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×