Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

New Zealand Post-Study Work Visa for International Students

New changes to Post-Study Work Visa for International Students

Following a public consultation, the Government of New Zealand has come up with changes to immigration rules that will impact post-study work rights for international students.

A summary of the changes are outlined as below :-
  • To remove Employer-assisted post-study work visas at all levels.
  • To provide a one-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4-6 qualifications if studies are Undertaken in Auckland. Each qualification should be for 30 weeks (60 weeks in total) in New Zealand and the second qualification should be at a higher level than the first. For studies undertaken outside Auckland the post study work visa will be for two years.
  • To provide a one-year post-study open work visa for students studying a single, Level 4-6 course, of a two-year duration if studies are undertaken in Auckland. The total duration should be for 60 weeks in New Zealand. For studies undertaken outside Auckland the post study work visa will be for two years.
  • To provide a one-year open post-study work visa for students completing a non-degree Level 7 qualification of at least 30 weeks in New Zealand, if studies are undertaken in Auckland. For such studies undertaken outside Auckland the post study work visa will be for two years.
  • To provide a one-year open post-study work visa for students completing a non-degree Level 7 qualification of at least 30 weeks in New Zealand, if studies are undertaken in Auckland, plus one additional year of PSW if working towards registration with a professional or trade body. For such qualification undertaken outside Auckland the post-study work visa will be for two years.
  • To provide a three-year post-study open work visa for degree Level 7 (Bachelors) or above qualifications.
  • To require international students studying Level 8 qualifications to be in an area specified on the Long Term Skills Shortage list, in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa, and in turn the partners’ dependent children to be eligible for fee-free domestic schooling.
  • These changes will come into effect on 26 November, 2018.

 Click Here for More Information


This post first appeared on SPiE India - Leading Overseas Education Consultant, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

New Zealand Post-Study Work Visa for International Students

×

Subscribe to Spie India - Leading Overseas Education Consultant

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×