Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

UP CPAT Biology Sample Paper

Ques. A cell wall material of bacteria is stained by
(a) Sudan IV
(b) Crystal violet
(c) Safranin
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Ans. (d)

Ques. In Human beings kidneys start to develop during
(a) 5th week of gestation
(b) 7th week of gestation
(c) 3rd week of gestation
(d) 9th week of gestation
Ans. (c)

Ques. What are the characteristics of depressant
(a) Decreases functional efficiency
(b) Loss of sensation
(c) Lowers the activities of C.N.S.
(d) All the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. The human sperm was first discovered by
(a) Von Baer
(b) Leeuwenhoek
(c) Robert hook
(d) Darwin
Ans. (b)

Ques. In Pinus needle vascular bundles are
(a) Collateral and open
(b) Bicollateral
(c) Collateral and closed
(d) Concentric
Ans. (a)

Ques. Meselson and stahl demonstrated the
(a) Semiconservative nature of DNA replication
(b) Origin of replication
(c) Semidiscontinuous DNA replication
(d) Action of DNA polymeanse II
Ans. (a)

Ques. Chromosome number is halved in which stage of meiosis
(a) Metaphase I
(b) Anaphase I
(c) Metaphase II
(d) Telophase I
Ans. (b)

Ques. Amnesia is
(a) Loss of appetite
(b) Loss of memory
(c) Loss of blood
(d) Loss of filtration capacity of kidney
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which part of sperm enters in egg?
(a) Complete sperm
(b) Only head
(c) Head & middle piece
(d) Only Acrosome
Ans. (c)

Ques. Korean, Japenese, Chinese and native Americans are
(a) 85% Rh+
(b) 95% Rh+
(c) 100% Rh+
(d) 75% Rh+
Ans. (c)

Related: Himachal Pradesh University M.Sc. Entrance Exam

Ques. Shark liver oil and cod liver oil is a natural rich source of
(a) Fat
(b) Vitamin A and C
(c) Vitamin A, C and D
(d) Protien
Ans. (c)

Ques. Largest number of white blood corpuscle are
(a) Eosinophils
(b) Basophils
(c) Neutrophils
(d) Monocytes
Ans. (c)

Ques. Auxin does not
(a) Increase the uptake of water by cells
(b) Increase the rate of respiration
(c) Increase the plasticity of cell walls
(d) Increase the rate of photosynthesis
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following glands is not holocrine in nature?
(a) Meibomian gland
(b) Milk gland
(c) Sebaceous gland
(d) Ceruminous gland
Ans. (b)

Ques. Thermoregulatory center in mammals is located in
(a) Pituitary body
(b) Hypothalamus
(c) Cerebellum
(d) Cerebrum
Ans. (b)

Ques. The most essential part related with hearing is
(a) Pinna
(b) Ear drum
(c) Auditory ossicles
(d) Membranous labyrinth
Ans. (d)

Ques. The term ‘Demography’ was coined by
(a) John Graunt
(b) Thomas Robert Malthus
(c) Acille Guillard
(d) Herbart spancer
Ans. (c)

Ques. Central Sericulture Research Centre is located at
(a) Maisure
(b) Behrampur
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam
Ans. (b)

Ques. Phenylketonuria is a genetic Disease which refers to
(a) Phenylalanine is more in body fluid or urine
(b) Phenylalanine decrease in tissue
(c) Urine is light in colour
(d) Sugar absent in the urine
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following type of neuroglia do not occur in CNS?
(a) Oligodendrocytes
(b) Ependymal cells
(c) Microglia
(d) Satellite cells
Ans. (d)

Ques. Otoconia or otoliths are
(a) Large particles of silican
(b) Small crystalline sensory particles
(c) Small sensory particles present in endolymph
(d) Small calcium carbonate particles
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one is a hallucinogen?
(a) LSD
(b) Heroin
(c) Morphine
(d) Cocaine
Ans. (a)

Related: branches of Science list

Ques. Among naturally occurring sugar, which is sweetest
(a) Glucose
(b) Fructose
(c) Galactose
(d) Deoxyribose
Ans. (b)

Ques. Barr body is found in human
(a) Male somatic cells
(b) Ovum
(c) Sperm
(d) Female somatic cells
Ans. (d)

Ques. Neurohypophysis secretes
(a) Vasopressin
(b) Oxytocin
(c) Oxytocin and prolactin
(d) Vasopressin and oxytocin
Ans. (d)

Ques. Kidney and heart graft are rejected by the antibodies produced by
(a) T-Lumphocytes
(b) B-Lymphocytes
(c) Bone marrow
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. The process of “translation” means
(a) Protein synthesis
(b) DNA synthesis
(c) RNA synthesis
(d) Ribosome assembly
Ans. (a)

Ques. Cyanobacteria resembles with bacteria in having
(a) 70s ribosmes
(b) Naked DNA
(c) Petidoglycan wall
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Elimination of unproductive and sick fowls is called as
(a) Culling
(b) Blooding
(c) Prolaps
(d) Dubbing
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is not mammal
(a) Ant eater
(b) Echidna
(c) Heloderma
(d) Dolphin
Ans. (c)

Ques. Polio immunizing vaccine was developed by
(a) E. Jenner
(b) Dr. Salk
(c) ST. Hale
(d) Landsteiner
Ans. (b)

Ques. Deltoid ridge is present in
(a) Humerus
(b) Femur
(c) Radio-ulna
(d) Tibio-fibula
Ans. (a)

Related: Karnataka CET Chemistry Question Papers

Ques. Herbicide carbamates are
(a) Dithiocarbamates
(b) Thiocarbamates
(c) Phenyl carbamates
(d) Both b and c
Ans. (d)

Ques. Cavity formed by scapula and coracoid is
(a) Acetabulum
(b) Glenoid
(c) Archenteron
(d) Neural canal
Ans. (b)

Ques. Natural system of classification has the basis of
(a) Morphology
(b) Phylogeny
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Ontogeny
Ans. (a)

Ques. Alcoholism leads to
(a) Amnesia
(b) Lung-damage
(c) Cancer
(d) None
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following has no segmentation
(a) Hydra
(b) Earthworm
(c) Cockroach
(d) Centipede
Ans. (a)

Ques. The most resistant stage in bacteria is
(a) Merozygote
(b) Antibiotic
(c) Capsuled vegetative cell
(d) Newly divided cell
Ans. (c)

Ques. Cocaine is derived from
(a) Erythroxylon coca
(b) Coffea Arabica
(c) Thea sinensis
(d) Cannabis sativa
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following muscles turn palm posteriorly?
(a) Levator scapular
(b) Adductor longus
(c) Pronator teres
(d) Obturator externus
Ans. (c)

Ques. Scutellum is a/an
(a) Protective covering of radical
(b) Protective covering of plumule
(c) Endosperm of gymnosperms
(d) Shield-shaped cotyledon
Ans. (d)

Ques. Synthetic vaccines belong to
(a) First generation
(b) Second generation
(c) Third generation
(d) Fourth generation
Ans. (c)

Related: Uttar Pradesh BDS Colleges list

Ques. The structure which bears conidia of Aspergillus are called as
(a) Germ tube
(b) Sterigmata
(c) Stalk
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Thermal chemical resistance in bacteria spores is due to
(a) Muramic acid
(b) Ca-dipicolinate
(c) Diaminopimeleate
(d) Techoic acid
Ans. (b)

Ques. DNA probes are used in humans for
(a) Disease diagnosis
(b) Disease control
(c) Disease resistance
(d) Disease tolerance
Ans. (a)

Ques. Citric acid is produced by
(a) Aspergillus niger
(b) Streptococcus lactic
(c) Acetobacter subxydans
(d) Candida utilis
Ans. (a)

Ques. Water potential of soil solution in common soil is
(a) –1 to –3 bars
(b) 1 to 3 bars
(c) –0.1 to –0.3 bars
(d) 0.1 to 0.3 bars
Ans. (c)

Ques. One of the sepal is modified into an attractive leaf in
(a) Bougainvillea
(b) Mussaenda
(c) Sunflower
(d) Pea Plant
Ans. (b)

Ques. Lichens are
(a) Slowest growing plants
(b) Grow faster than their components
(c) Faster growing plants
(d) Grow with normal rate
Ans. (a)

Ques. Red pulp and white pulp are histological structure found in
(a) Tooth
(b) Spleen
(c) Bone
(d) Liver
Ans. (b)

Ques. Anthesis is
(a) Opening of flower bud
(b) Pollen mother cell undergoing meiosis
(c) Dehiscene of anthers
(d) Stigma becoming receptive
Ans. (a)

Related: Colleges under Aligarh Muslim University

Ques. ‘Materialistic theory’ of origin of life was proposed by
(a) Miller
(b) Oparin
(c) Richter
(d) Haeckel
Ans. (b)

Ques. Basic slag is
(a) Water soluble phosphatic fertilizer
(b) Ciric acid and soluble phosphatic fertiliser
(c) Insoluble phosphatic fertilizer
(d) None of the  above
Ans. (b)

Ques. Virion means
(a) Capsid of virus
(b) Complete form of a virus
(c) Nucleic acid of virus
(d) Dead virus
Ans. (b)

Ques. Father of Indian embryology is
(a) Satish Maheshwri
(b) Panchanan Maheshwri
(c) Father Santapau
(d) S.R. Kashyap
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following are photosynthetic units?
(a) Quantasomes
(b) Oxysomes
(c) Phycobilinosome
(d) F1 particles
Ans. (a)

Ques. Peripatus is a connecting link between
(a) Annelids and mollusks
(b) Annelids and helminthes
(c) Annelids and arthropods
(d) Reptiles and mammals
Ans. (c)

Ques. HMP is a bioenergy obtained from
(a) Draught animal power
(b) Animal wastes
(c) Human muscle power
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Bidder’s canal is found in
(a) Kidney of man
(b) Kidney of camel
(c) Kidney of rabbit
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Half-life of C14 is
(a) 5568 years
(b) 10,050 years
(c) 1000 years
(d) 50,000 years
Ans. (a)

The post UP CPAT Biology Sample Paper appeared first on Examsegg Education Portal.



This post first appeared on Online Quizzes And Tests, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

UP CPAT Biology Sample Paper

×

Subscribe to Online Quizzes And Tests

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×