Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Top Fashion Model Gisele Bundchen

Top Fashion Model Gisele Bundchen
Birth name: Gisele Caroline Bündchen
Date of birth:July 20, 1980
Place of birth: Horizontina, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Height: 5 ft 10.5 in (1.79 m)
Hair color: Light brown
Eye color: Blue
Measurements: 35-23-35.5 (89-59-90)
35-26.5-36 (89-67-91)
Weight: 57 kg (130 lb; 9.0 st)
Dress size: 4
Shoe size: 39 EU/8 US/5 UK
Agency: IMG Models, 2pm Model Management
Biography


Modeling career:


Originally, Bündchen wanted to be a professional volleyball player and considered playing for the Brazilian team, Sogipa. While in school, Bündchen was so thin that her friends used to call her "Olívia Palito" (Portuguese for Olive Oyl, Popeye's skinny girlfriend) and "Saracura" (a type of Brazilian shorebird).
In 1993, a then-13-year-old Bündchen joined a modeling course with her sisters Patrícia and Gabriela at her mother's insistence.The following year, Bündchen went to São Paulo on a school excursion to give them an opportunity to walk in a big city. In a shopping mall, while eating at McDonald's with her friends, Bündchen was discovered by a modeling agency. She was subsequently selected for a national contest, Elite Look of the Year, in which she placed second — Claudia Menezes, from Bahia, took first place. Bündchen placed fourth in the world contest, held in Ibiza, Spain. In 1996, Bündchen moved to New York City to begin her modeling career, debuting at Fashion Week.
Gisele Bündchen on the Fashion Rio Inverno 2006, January 30, 2006Her debut on the cover of the July 1999 issue of Vogue magazine, and the accompanying editorial entitled "The Return of the Sexy Model", is widely viewed[citation needed] as marking the end of the fashion's "heroin chic" era. She graced the cover again in November and December of that year. She won the VH1/Vogue Model of the Year for 1999, and a January 2000 cover gave her the rare honor of three consecutive Vogue covers. In 2000, she became the fourth model to appear on the cover of the music magazine Rolling Stone, when she was named "the most beautiful girl in the world. "Bündchen has been on the covers of many top fashion magazines including W, Harper's Bazaar, ELLE, Allure, international editions of Vogue, as well as style and lifestyle publications such as i-D, The Face, Arena, Citizen K, Flair, GQ, Esquire, and Marie Claire. She has been featured both in the Pirelli Calendar 2001 and 2006 and in broader market publications such as Time, Vanity Fair, Forbes, Newsweek and Veja, totaling more than 600 magazine covers throughout the world.
Bündchen consistently works with acclaimed photographers such as Mario Testino, Steven Meisel, Nick Knight, Mert and Marcus, Rankin, Annie Leibovitz, Karl Lagerfeld, Peter Lindbergh, David LaChapelle, Mario Sorrenti, Nino Munoz and Patrick Demarchelier, and with renowned directors such as Jean Baptiste Mondino and Bruno Aveillan.
Claudia Schiffer said: "Supermodels, like we once were, don't exist any more" and reckoned that Gisele Bündchen was the only one close to earning the supermodel title.
Naomi Campbell said: "Models need to earn their stripes - I just think the term is used a little too loosely. Kate Moss is obviously a supermodel but, after Gisele, I don’t think there’s been one."
On August 26, 2008, the New York Daily News, in a list, named Bündchen the fourth-most-powerful person in the fashion world.
On May 12, 2009, The Independent called her the biggest star in fashion history.
Acting career:
In 2004, Bündchen made a venture into film industry, starring as the leader of the bank robbers, Vanessa, in the 2004 remake Taxi. In 2006, she played a minor part in The Devil Wears Prada.


This post first appeared on Top Fashion Models Information, Fashion Models, Fe, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Top Fashion Model Gisele Bundchen

×

Subscribe to Top Fashion Models Information, Fashion Models, Fe

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×