Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>
[…] See In re Amex-Protein Development Corporation, 504 F. 2d 1056 – Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit 1974.  Unless a transaction is specifically excluded, Revised Article 9 generally applies to consensual security interests in personal property or fixtures, the sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or Promissory Notes.[1]         Whether a writing is properly characterized as an instrument under the UCC is a question of law, In re Commercial Money Center, Inc., 392 B.R. 814 (B.A.P. 9th Cir., 2008).

The perfection rules of Revised UCC Article 9 apply not just to security interests for loans but also to sales of chattel paper and payment intangibles. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 104.9109(1)(c) (with inapplicable exceptions, “this article applies to… (c) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes”) (emphasis added).