Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Scarlet dragonfly

Tags: scarlet common

Common names: Broad Scarlet, Common Scarlet-Darter, Scarlet Darter and Scarlet Dragonfly

Taxonomy:


Kingdom:  Animalia
Phylum:   Arthropoda
Class:       Insecta
Order:       Odonata
Suborder: Epiprocta
Infraorder: Anisoptera
Family:   Libellulidae
Genus:       Crocothemis
Species:  C. erythraea


Binomial name : Crocothemis erythraea


 

 Description

Length: 33-44mm
This darter has a flattened abdomen appearing rather broad compared to other UK darters. The male is vividly bright scarlet and unmistakeable. The veins on the leading edges of the wings are also red.
The female and immature are yellow-brown with a conspicuous pale stripe along the top of the thorax, between the wings.

Habitat

The species occurs at a wide range of running and standing, unshaded waters including rice paddies and brackish lagoons.
Population:
The species is widespread and common, increasing in range in some parts of the world,


This post first appeared on Craze On Photography, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Scarlet dragonfly

×

Subscribe to Craze On Photography

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×