Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Gurukul Teacher Previous Model Questions Biology


1. Read the following statements
1) Humans reproduce - Sexually
2) Humans are - Viviparous
3) Fertilisation is in humans - Internal
4) Male and female gametes are - haploid
5) Zygote is - Diploid
Which of the following are correct ?
A) 1,3,4,5
B) 1,2,4,5
C) 1,2,3,5,
D) 1,2,3,4,5

2. Match the following Scientific name Order
1. Mangifera indica       a) Sapindales
2. Triticum vulgare       b) Poales
3. Homo sapiens           c) Primata
Select the right option
A) 1- b, 2- c, 3- a
B) 1- a, 2- b, 3- c
C) 1-c, 2- a, 3- b
D) 1- a, 2- c, 3- b

3. Read the following statements
P. Archaebacteria
Q. Eubacteria
R. Mycoplasma
S. Actinomycetes
Which of the following are related to the kingdom monera?
A) Only Q
B ) P and R
C ) P,Q,R, S
D) P and S

4. The animal which kills another animal for food is called
P. Planktons
Q. Predator
R. Pleomorphic
S. Parasites
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only R
C ) P,Q,R
D) Only S

5. Match the following Common name Storage food
1. Green algae     a) Starch
2. Brown algae    b) Manitol, laminarin
3. Red algae        c) Floridean starch Select the right option
A) 1- b, 2- c, 3- a
B) 1- a, 2- b, 3- c
C) 1-c, 2- a, 3- b
D) 1- a, 2- c, 3- b

6. The structure consisting of closely packed sporophylls is called
P. Strobilus
Q. Thallus
R. Kelps
S. Sporophyte
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only P
C ) P,Q,R
D) Only S

7. Production of seeds without fertilisation
P. Apomixis
Q. Allogamy
R. Autogamy
S. Vivipary
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only P
C ) P,Q,R
D) Only S

8. Which of the following organelle lack membrane ?
A) Mitochondria
B) Chloroplast
C) Nucleus
D) Peroxisomes

9. The bond between sugar and nitrogenous base in case of DNA is known as
P. Glycosidic bond
Q. Phosphodiester bond
R. H- bond
S. Peptide bond
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only R
C ) P,Q,R
D) Only S

10. Restriction site for cloning should be?
P. Tendemly repeated
Q. Palindromic in nature
R. Repeated sequence
S. Hexanucleotide
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only R
C ) P, Q, R
D) Only S

11. Prions are infectious agents, which consist of?
A ) DNA and protein
B) DNA and RNA
C) DNA, RNA and Proteins
D) Protein

12. The chemical substances produced by micro-organisms which inhibit or kill other microbes?
P. Pesticides
Q. Antibiotics
R. Parasites
S. Bio killers
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only R
C ) P,Q,R
D) Only S

13. Match the following
      Structure                 Function
1. Tonoplast            a) Storage of Starch
2. Peroxisomes        b) Protein degradation
3. Lysome               c) Removal of free radicals
Select the right option
A) 1- b, 2- c, 3- a
B) 1- a, 2- b, 3- c
C) 1-c, 2- a, 3- b
D) 1- a, 2- c, 3- b

14. Match the following
    Toxin                        Mode of action
1. Tetanus             a) Prevents release of glycine
2. Pertusis            b) Blocks G- Protein signal
3. Botulism           c) Blocks release of acetylcholine
Select the right option
A) 1- b, 2- c, 3- a
B) 1- a, 2- b, 3- c
C) 1-c, 2- a, 3- b
D) 1- a, 2- c, 3- b

15. Match the following
   Structures                      Originated from
1. Retina                        a) Ectodermal cells
2. Nephric tubules          b) Mesodermal cells
3. Allantosis                   c) Endodermal cells
Select the right option
A) 1- b, 2- c, 3- a
B) 1- a, 2- b, 3- c
C) 1-c, 2- a, 3- b
D) 1- a, 2- c, 3- b

16. Chloroplast dimorphism is a characteristic feature of?
I) Plants with Calvin cycle
II) C4-Plants
III) All plants 
IV) Algae
Choose the correct answer
A) Only I
B) Only II
C) II & III
D) III & IV

17. Animal cell culture is used to produce?
A) Enzymes and hormones
B) Interferons and monoclonal antibodies
C) Virus vaccines and hybrid antibodies
D) All of these

18. ‘Single cell protein’ is represented by?
P. Protein from microbes
Q. Protein from cell membrane
R. Microbial biomass
Choose right answer
A ) Only P
B) P & Q
C) Only R
D) P & R

19. Which techniques may used PCR ?
P. DNA foot printing
Q) DNA finger printing
R. Restriction mapping
S) Gel retardation assay
Choose right answer
A ) Only Q
B) P & S
C) Only R
D) P & R

20. Flowering is influenced by?
A) Soil water content
B) Soil acidity
C) Photoperiod
D) Content of green pigment

21. The smallest muscle in human body is?
I) Sartorius 
II) Stapedius
III) Stapes 
IV) Mandibular
A) Only II
B) I and III
C) Only III
D) Only IV

22. Match the following
        List – I                            List- II
P. Stomata closure           1. Transpiration pull
Q. Kidney shaped            2. Guttation
R. Cohesion                     3. Dicot guard cells
S. Hydathodes                 4. ABA
Choose right answer
A ) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C ) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

23. Match the following Proposed by system
P. Linnaeus                            1. Natural
Q. Bentham & Hooker’s         2. Artificial
R. Engler & Prantl                 3.Phylogenetic
Choose right answer
A ) P-2, Q-1, R-3
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C ) P-1, Q-2, R-3
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2

24. Opening to the trachea is covered by a small flap of tissues termed as the?
1) Glottis              2) Trachea
3) Epiglottis          4) Larynx
Select the suitable answer
A) Only 1 & 2
B) only 2
C) Only 3
D) 1 & 4

25. The tube which leads to the stomach from the throat is?
1) Esophagus 
2) Trachea
3) Glottis 
4) Larynx
Choose right answer
A) Only 1
B) 2 & 3
C) Only 3
D) 1,2,3 & 4

26. Neuroglial cells support and protect?
I) Muscle cells 
II) Glands
III) Neurons
IV) Nephrons
Choose the correct code
A) Only I
B) Only II
C) Only III
D) All the above

27. In the PNS, the neuroglial cells that form protective myelin sheaths are?
A) Microglia
B) Ganglionic cells
C) Oligodendrocytes
D) Schwann cells

28. Comprehension of spoken and written words take place in the region of?
A) Association Area
B) Motor Area
C) Wernicke’s Area
D) Broca’s Area

29. Each of the alveolar sac is surrounded by?
1) Capillaries
2) Veins 
3) Arteries
4) Primarily lymphatic ducts
Select the suitable answer
A) Only 1
B) only 2
C) Only 2 & 3
D) 1 & 4

30. The anti-parallel nature of DNA refers to
A) Its charged phosphate groups
B) The formation of hydrogen bonds between bases from opposite strands
C) The opposite direction of the two strands
D) The pairing of bases on one strand with bases on the other strand

31. The function of HCL?
1) Triggers the release of enzymes
2) Sensation of hunger
3) Sterilize the food
Choose the right answer
A) 1 only
B) only 2
C) 1 & 3
D) 1,2,3,

32. The main cause of anaemia is?
1) Deficiency of Ca
2) Deficiency of Na
3) Deficiency of Fe
4) Deficiency of Mg
Choose the correct answer
A) Only 1
B) only 2
C) Only 3
D) All the above

33. Which one of the followings is a fat-soluble vitamin and its related deficiency disease?
1) Retinol – Xerophthalmia
2) Ascorbic acid – Scurvy
3) Calciferol – Pellagra
4) Cobalamin – Beri-beri
Choose the right answer
A) Only 1
B) only 3
C) Only 4
D) Non of the above

34. Copper deficiency causes
1) Anaemia and damages to CNS
2) Pellagra
3) Xerophthalmia
4) Influenza
Choose the correct answer
A) Only 1
B) Only 2
C) Only 3
D) 1, 2, 3 & 4

35. Which vitamin can be synthesized by bacteria inside gut?
1. Vitamin B1 
2. Vitamin C
3. Vitamin K 
4. Vitamin D
Select the Correct code
A) 1 and 2 B) Only
C) 1 and 3 D) 1, 2 and 3
Gurukul Teacher Previous Model Questions Biology




This post first appeared on Namaste Kadapa, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Gurukul Teacher Previous Model Questions Biology

×

Subscribe to Namaste Kadapa

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×