Emperor Penguin is one of amongst the 17 species of penguin found on earth.These Penguins are the largest of the different kinds of species that are present in the cold waters of the Antarctic.An adult Emperor penguin can stand up to around 120 cm in height, and weigh anywhere between 22 to 45 kg (49 to 99 lb).Most of us knows about penguins is only that they lives in polar region.Time to know some more interesting facts about emperor penguins.
Interesting Facts about the Emperor Penguin
◾ With an average height of 45 inches (or roughly 4 ft.),The Emperor Penguin is the largest of the 17 penguins species that inhabit the planet.
◾This species of penguin is also the heaviest with the average weight ranging between 85 - 90 lbs
◾Emperor penguins diet consists primarily of fish, but can also include crustaceans, such as krill, and cephalopods, such as squid.
◾Their dives are the longest and the deepest as compared to other species of penguins. They are known to dive to a depth of 1,800 feet.
◾While diving, the emperor penguin's oxygen use is markedly reduced, as its heart rate is reduced to as low as 15–20 beats per minute and non-essential organs are shut down, thus facilitating longer dives
◾Emperor penguins are also known to hold their breath for up to 20 minutes when they are swimming in the cold waters.
◾Both male and female emperor penguins forage for food up to 500 km (311 mi) from colonies while collecting food to feed chicks.
◾They are known to stay faithful to their partners. They mate once a year, and end up with other partners the next year if they are unable to locate their previous partners.
◾The emperor penguin's predators include birds and aquatic mammals such as Southern giant petrels, leopard seal and Orcas.
◾ Apsley Cherry-Garrard, the Antarctic explorer, said: "I do not believe anybody on Earth has a worse time than an emperor penguin".
So these are 10 interesting facts about emperor penguins.Show your love towards penguins by sharing these facts with your friends.Please subscribe us for more interesting facts.