Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Silent Meditation – FIRST session


Meditation coach:  Once I hit the gong three times, close your eyes or have them slightly open, sit in a comfortable position and start your Meditation. If you find yourself getting distracted just bring yourself gently back to your Centre. Drown out the sound from outside and pay attention to your centre.  The two basic techniques are to concentrate on your breathing or use a mantra in your head (popular one being Hummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm). Once the twenty minutes is up, I will hit the gong three times and gently you must come out of your meditation………Bong, bong, bonnnggggggg….

Inside my  head for twenty minutes ….

Ok how should I do this! I’ll focus on my breathing…………………Euughh my breathing is so gross. Blatantly beathing like an old dog cause of smoking. Why am I suddenly finding it hard to breathe? Go back to your centre!  Hmm maybe I should do the mantra instead. Open one eye to see what everyone is doing….Shame people are doing this properly. Close eyes right now! Hummmmmmmmmmmmmm. Am I doing this right? I wish he would tell me if I’m doing this right. Hmm maybe not since I’m still thinking. Man, Camden is a loud place. Trying to concentrate but humming along to the tune outside, woooooo yeah my jam! Must stop and go back to my centre. What the hell is my centre? I know I’ll imagine the beach. Me on the beach; White sand, crystal blue sea with a Pina Colada at arm’s reach. REALLY NEED A HOLIDAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY. Going back to the centre! This is so hard. Why my mind won’t shut the hell up I do not know. How long have I had my eyes closed? Wow look at all the pretty shapes and colours my brain is producing. Hummmmmmmmmmmmmmm mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm mmmmmmmmmm WOW I’m actually doing it right, crap go back to your centre idiot. Back to the centre Mak, backkkkk to your Hummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.

Peter hits the gong three times and announces meditation over

Outcome: My mind is sooo peaceful & calm (sort of). I now acknowledge that meditation is no easy exercise. Trying to shut my mind up for twenty minutes is probably one of the hardest things I have ever had to do. But the 3 minutes I had reached my centre was lovely. Allowing the world to continue moving whilst I sat still and came face to face with my centre was truly an experience of serenity (sounding like a full fledge hippie, I know)

I turned to my colleague who was at this point in her own world of tranquillity and whispered ‘Next week?’, in which she replied ‘Hell yeah’.

Until Next Time Ladies

A very peaceful

xxxMakxxx

Related Posts: https://operationmustbeagoddess.wordpress.com/2011/07/02/silent-meditation-%E2%80%93-for-beginners/




This post first appeared on MustBeAGoddess's Blog | Do Not Try This At Home…, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Silent Meditation – FIRST session

×

Subscribe to Mustbeagoddess's Blog | Do Not Try This At Home…

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×