Get Even More Visitors To Your Blog, Upgrade To A Business Listing >>

Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners List

The Saturday portion of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards were held in Los Angeles. The ceremony gave out Emmys in the reality, documentary, and animated programs. 

Sunday’s ceremony will hand out awards for scripted programming. 

The remaining categories will be handed out September 17 in a live ceremony on CBS. 
  
Here’s a complete list of Saturday’s Creative Arts Award winners:

Variety Special
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” (CBS)

Structured Reality Program
“Shark Tank” (ABC)

Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special 
“13th” (Netflix)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
“Planet Earth II” (BBC America)

Animated Program 
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)

Original Music and Lyrics
Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins (“13th” — “Letter to the Free”)

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Viceland)

Informational Series or Special
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)

Narrator
Meryl Streep (“Five Came Back” — “The Price Of Victory”)

Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)

Directing for a Variety Special 
Glenn Weiss (“The Oscars”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Special 
Robert Barnhart, David Grill, Pete Radice & Jason Rudolph (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)

Casting for a Reality Program
Sasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper (“Born This Way”)

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming 
Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
John Lim & Michael Roha (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

Cinematography for a Reality Program
Bruce Ready (“Born This Way”)

Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special 
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata (“Hairspray Live!”)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio (“Saturday Night Live”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Charles Ciup, Billy Steinberg, Chris Hill, Bert Atkinson, Randy Gomez, Nathanial Havholm, Ron Lehman, Bettina Levesque, Dave Levisohn, Tore Livia, Mike Malone, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Andrew Waruszewski (“Hairspray Live!”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Eric Eisenstein, Dave Driscoll, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Jeff Latonero, Ann Bergstrom, Randy Bittle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Jimmy Fallon”)

Motion Design (Juried Award)

Beyond Magic • ABC • Buck
Orion Tait, Executive Creative Director
Thomas Schmid, Creative Director
Daniel Oeffinger, Creative Director
William Trebutien, Lead Animator
13th • Netflix • Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films
Angus Wall, Co-Creative Director
Leanne Dare, Co-Creative Director
Lynn Cho, Designer
Dan Meehan, Animator
Ekin Akalin, Animator
Choreography (tie)
Mandy Moore (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby & Melissa Muik (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)

Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award Special
Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard (“Hairspray Live!”)

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani, Andrew Sotomeyer (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)

Picture Editing for Variety Program 
Anthony Miale (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)

Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)

Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried award)
Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Bryan Andrews, Storyboard Artist
 Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Scott Wills, Production Designer
 Samurai Jack • XCII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman, Character Designer
Samurai Jack • XCV • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Lou Romano, Background Designer
 Wander Over Yonder • The End Of The Galaxy • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation
Justin Nichols, Character Animator
Short Form Variety Series
“The Daily Show – Between the Scenes” (TheDailyShow.com)

Directing for a Nonfiction Program
Ezra Edelman (“O.J.: Made in America”)

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Islands”)

Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program 
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski (“O.J.: Made in America”)

Interactive Program
Partially Important Productions (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
Meghan de Boer, Rich Preuss, Teeny Stillings, Augie Vargas & Shelby Sundling Lathrop (“The Oscars: All Access”)

Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried award)
“Pearl”
Patrick Osborne, Director
David Eisenmann, Producer
Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer
Google Spotlight Stories
Evil Eye Pictures
Music Direction
Rickey Minor (“Taking the Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America”)

Documentary Filmmaking
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Jonathan Chinn & Simon Chinn (“LA 92”)

Character Voice-Over Performance 
Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)

Sound Mixing For a Variety Special Series or Special (tie)
Josh Morton, Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Bob LaMasney (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch (“2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”)

Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, Sam O’Kell (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick (“13th”)

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader & Matt Mercer (“Life Below Zero”)

Unstructured Reality Program
“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Special Class Program
“70th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo & Matt McAdam (“Dancing With the Stars”)


This post first appeared on TVMusic Network, please read the originial post: here

Share the post

Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners List

×

Subscribe to Tvmusic Network

Get updates delivered right to your inbox!

Thank you for your subscription

×