So I tried out quite a few of the new series out this season. Too many even… with the 3 episode rule used in most cases unless I couldn’t even get through one episode… These aren’t in any order. I just watched as they came out, but wrote stuff not in order. Because I’m a heathen. OP’s & pics of said 27 series below.
Related Articles
Kuma Miko – Tried ep 2… still not grabbing… think I’ve given up.
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu – HELLS YES. A thousand times yes. Give me all the time travel/groundhog bullshit you can make!! FINALLY AT A SAVE POINT!! I will eat this stuff up. Put time travel in anime and I am THERE.
Bakuon! Dropped like a ton of bricks. Stupid accident that would kill the waifu in ep 1 didn’t kill the waifu. Plus the bike talks. And it’s basically anime for bike otaku. So I’m good without it.
Seisen Cerberus – Kind of interesting concept, but mobile game adaptions never sit very well. I kind of enjoyed half of Divine Gate, mainly for the art and the op, but I lost track and got bored.
Sousei no Onmyouji(Twin Star Excorsists) – Liking so far, on ep 2. Like the art style, interesting concept, want to know more about his powers… and his black talisman. Half expecting a time skip forward and them to be married with twins, hence the name. But I don’t think it’s that simple. Still enjoying it though.
Onigiri – Cute op, but not substantial enough to keep me watching even if it is only 4 mins-ish long.
Super Lovers – I hate myself for even watching episode 2… but I’m gonna keep on just to see how creepy it gets😄 I’ve seen ep 3…… I need to be stopped… it’s like when I watched/read the majority of Kodomo no Jikan, and bulk watched Kanokon… it was out of gross curiosity… car crash TV, I just can’t look away😄.
12 Years Old/12-sai – There’s something vaguely unsettling about an anime about young girls growing up at 12/13, getting boyfriends and having first kisses and periods. Specially when I had my first kiss waaaay later than that…
Anne Happy – Fluffy happy school shenanigans. My little brother will love it. Not for me at the moment. Unless there’s a random zombie apocalypse added in for good measure.
Big Order – YES – Saw ‘Future Diary’ pop up on screen during the op sequence of ep 1, thought it was a coincidence. Boy was I a fool. Looks to be just as messed up as Mirai Nikki. Seen 2 eps now. It got weirder. She doesn’t seem as yandere as Yuuno, but still.. pretty bad.
Boku no Hero Academia – YES – It’s kinda stupid, but it’s sweet. Looking forward to seeing how things develop😉
Bungou Stray Dogs – New season Kekkai Sensen. Unsure about this because I can’t pin it down… it keeps flip-flopping from serious to comedy… not as badly as Big Order though. Talk about emotional whiplash.
Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou – THE LAST SONG – YES – More jumping time periods and bright colours please!
Endride – Crystal otaku’s would love. Too shounen & standard.
Flying Witch – So adorable. Kiki’s Delivery Service for all those too young to remember it. Or just modern day Kiki. Will definitely keep watching.
Ace Attorney – No. Low quality, movie was better.
Hundred – Seems a bit like Valkyrie Drive Mermaid, but with less boobs and fanservice… which somehow makes it less fun… will give 3 eps though.
So this is like… Valkyrie Drive Mermaid inverted then? They have to make out to STOP the powers. o_____o sure. Okay.
Jojo – Still stupid, still fun. Now with a Togepi stand.
Joker Game – Quite heavy going, but will give it 3 eps. 2 already seen…
EDIT: Seen 3 eps now. Will continue watching because I’m not sure if it’s going to become ‘Spy of the week’ or if there’s going to be over-arcing story.
Kiznaiver – Looks cool, acts cool, must be cool cos Kill la Kill. Ep 2 was good. Looking forward to finding out stuff to do with the cliffhanger. Won’t say cos spoilers.
Kuromukuro – Alternate world where samurai had giant mech battle machines even back before the modern era. YES. On ep 3 now. I still need more to explain things though. It feels like Dimension W… but less fun… But I want to know where the alien mechs come from.
Koutetsujou no Kabaneri – Attack on Steampunk Zombie Trains. YES. Watched ep 2 with questionable subtitles… random untranslated Japanese ‘otou-sama’ and ‘Mataku’s left in. I didn’t mind that, it was mainly the missing subs that bugged me. I did wonder why there was a QR at the end of the ep… seems it was a slightly early release…
Macross A – Maaaaaaaaybe. I think I only sat though Frontier cos I watched it with friends… liked the music though. Explaining it to the bf was fun though. Idol x mechs😄
Mayoiga – YES. And I called it. I fucking called it. Looking forward to the weekly cliffhanger being resolved😄 What’s up with the Lost-esque Smoke monster noise though?
Netoge no Yome wa Onnanoko ja Nai to Omotta? – Harem. Cute character design, good voice actors. And I like the concept that they all place games in the dark. Seen eps 2 and 3 now. I FUCKING CALLED THIS TOO. ALL OF IT. It seems fairly basic in harem terms. But the set up seems nice. And I still can’t tell if someones going to flip… And the animation seems really good And the op theme sounds oddly like Oreimo’s.
Sakamoto Desu Ga – Ep 1 was oddly entertaining. It’s 4koma-esque but I know it’s not. He’s just too cool.
Seen ep 2 now… it’s ridiculously. I know it is. It’s meant to be. I’ll probably keep watching because it’s stupid harmless fun. And the op’s pretty good too.
Shounen Maid – Ep 1 was cute and sweet. I hope it continues on this path. Seen ep 2 now. Also cute and sweet. Reminds me Ouran High School Host Club a little. And Kuragehime. (I also like the ED alot, so I linked it.)
Tanaka-kun was Itsumo kedaruge – This show makes me sleepy. It actively makes me want to do even less than I already do😄. It’s a bad influence. And if the whole show is just him being lazy… I think I’ll stop. I watched ep 2 though… still not sure if I’m gonna keep or drop…
So that’s 27…….. that I have kept count of…….. that’s crazy… can’t keep watching them all obviously… Just counted… 17 of these I am most likely going to try and watch… but not sure I’ll be able to…. a couple were maybes, and the rest were no’s.